Seattle-Tacoma (SEA) Parking Rates and 7-Day Cost

Sea-Tac has one main garage with a $37 daily rate, a $222 weekly cap, and a pricier Terminal Direct floor at $47 per day.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Port of Seattle tariff: public garage rates (taxes included)
Time parkedGeneral ParkingTerminal Direct (floor 4)
0 to 1 hour$8$10
1 to 2 hours$16$20
2 to 3 hours$24$30
3 to 4 hours$32$40
4 to 24 hours$37$47
Weekly maximum$222$329 (7 x $47)
Total cost of longer stays in the General garage
StayCalculationTotal
3 days3 x $37$111
7 daysweekly cap$222
10 days$222 + 3 x $37$333
14 days2 x $222$444

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Sea-Tac works differently from most big airports. The Port of Seattle tariff steps the price by the hour up to four hours ($8, $16, $24, $32), then flattens at $37 for anything from four to 24 hours. The listed prices already include Washington sales tax and the City of SeaTac parking tax, so the number you see is the number you pay. There is no separate economy lot on the airport, which means the General garage is the budget option and Terminal Direct is the premium floor.

The weekly cap is the detail to use. Seven days at the daily rate would be 7 x $37 = $259, but the tariff caps a week in the General garage at $222. That saves $37. A 14-day trip costs two weekly caps, $444, instead of $518 at the daily rate. For a 10-day trip, a reasonable estimate is one weekly cap plus three days: $222 + 3 x $37 = $333. Check the exit screen on longer stays, because the cap arithmetic can vary with how the weeks are counted.

Terminal Direct is the garage floor closest to the skybridge. It charges $10 for the first hour and $47 for a day. A week at the daily rate is 7 x $47 = $329, which is $107 more than the General garage weekly cap of $222. That is a steep premium for a short walk. Most travelers only choose it for late-night arrivals or when mobility is a concern. Reserved parking is also sold through the airport's booking site, with a two-day minimum, so compare its quote before you drive up.

Short stays are expensive by the clock. A quick three-hour meeting costs $24 in the General garage, and a four-hour stay costs $32. Staying one extra minute past four hours lands you on the $37 flat rate anyway, so a 5-hour stay and a 23-hour stay are the same price.

The published tariff shows these rates, set in June 2023 and carried into the 2025 tariff. The Port reviews rates yearly, so check the official page before you book a peak-season trip. To judge whether an off-airport lot beats $222 a week, use the airport parking on-site vs off-site calculator. Compare with a very different structure on the Phoenix Sky Harbor parking page, where a week in an economy garage is $133. Cruise travelers starting in Seattle can also see the Seattle cruise port page.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How much is Sea-Tac airport parking per day?

General Parking is $37 for 4 to 24 hours, and Terminal Direct is $47. Both include taxes, per the Port of Seattle tariff.

What is the weekly parking rate at SEA?

The tariff lists a $222 maximum per week for General Parking. Terminal Direct at seven daily rates is 7 x $47 = $329.

Does Sea-Tac have an economy lot?

No separate economy or remote lot is on the airport. The General garage floors 1 to 3 and 5 to 8 are the lowest-priced on-airport choice.

All Adventure Calcs tools