Newark Liberty (EWR) Parking Rates and 7-Day Cost

Newark charges $35 for the first 24 hours in P6 economy, $60 a day in the P4 garage, and up to $70 a day in the terminal short-term garages.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Port Authority drive-up rates at EWR (schedule effective July 8, 2024)
LotRate patternDaily maximum
P1 / Terminal A short-term$5.25 per half hour$65
P2, P3 / Terminals B and C short-term$5.25 per half hour$70
P4 Daily garage (AirTrain)$4.25 per half hour$60
P6 Economy lot (shuttle)$35 first 24 hoursthen $17.50 per 12 hours
Drive-up cost of a longer stay
Lot7 days14 days
P6 Economy$35 + 12 x $17.50 = $245$35 + 26 x $17.50 = $490
P4 Daily7 x $60 = $42014 x $60 = $840
Terminal B/C short-term7 x $70 = $49014 x $70 = $980

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Newark has three price tiers, and the gap between them is large. The terminal-side short-term garages (P1 to P3) cost up to $65 or $70 per day. The P4 Daily garage, reached by AirTrain, caps at $60. The P6 Economy lot is the budget pick at $35 for the first 24 hours. The Port Authority set these in a rate schedule that took effect July 8, 2024. The airport's own page mostly sends drivers to the reservation system, so these figures come from the schedule as repeated by several parking guides, and we cross-checked it against the Port Authority's published LaGuardia schedule of the same date.

P6 is billed in 12-hour periods after the first day. A full week is 168 hours: $35 for the first 24 hours plus 12 periods of $17.50, which is $35 + $210 = $245. That works out to $35 per day. Two weeks is $35 + 26 x $17.50 = $490. The same week in P4 is 7 x $60 = $420, so P6 saves $175. Terminal B and C garages would cost 7 x $70 = $490, double the P6 price for the week.

The meter punishes short visits. In P4, 2 hours is 4 half-hour blocks at $4.25, or $17. Guides report that the half-hour rate doubles after three hours, so the $60 cap arrives within roughly five to six hours. A drop-off that turns into a long lunch can cost more than a cab. If you are just meeting a passenger, use the curb or a short-term space only for the time you need.

Pre-booking saves real money. Guides quoting the Port Authority list pre-paid caps of $30 for P6, $40 for P4 and $50 for short-term lots, compared with $35, $60 and $65 or $70 drive-up. Those quotes are for a single day, so price a full trip on the reservation site rather than multiplying. The airport page also lists a $35 maximum per 24 hours for travelers with restricted-mobility credentials, after a minimum stay.

Plan for transit time. P6 uses a shuttle, and P4 uses the AirTrain, which one guide reports will be replaced by a shuttle bus on most weekday mornings from September 14, 2026. Build in extra time. To test the economics of a private lot against these prices, use the airport parking on-site vs off-site calculator. For a nearby comparison, see the LaGuardia parking page, where terminal garages cost even more.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How much is P6 economy parking at Newark airport?

Drive-up P6 is $35 for the first 24 hours, then $17.50 per additional 12 hours. Seven days comes to $245.

What is the daily maximum in P4 at EWR?

The P4 Daily garage caps at $60 per day drive-up, at $4.25 per half hour. Seven days costs $420 at the cap.

Is pre-booking cheaper at Newark?

Guides citing the Port Authority list one-day pre-paid prices of $30 for P6, $40 for P4 and $50 for short-term lots. Compare the full-trip quote online.

All Adventure Calcs tools