Cost of Living in Spain for an American (Monthly Budget)

Monthly budgets for one person and a couple in Spain, with the non-lucrative visa income and insurance rules.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Spain: key figures for an American moving there
ItemFigureBasis
Currency and rateEUR; 1 EUR = $1.1355 (ECB reference rate, 30 Sep 2026)ECB / cited source
1-bedroom rent, city centreEUR 904 = about $1,027Numbeo, updated 29 Sep 2026
1-bedroom rent, outside centreEUR 715 = about $812Numbeo
Utilities plus broadbandEUR 161.68 (EUR 133.13 basic bills + EUR 28.55 internet) = about $184Numbeo
Monthly transport passEUR 30 = about $34Numbeo
Living costs for one, excluding rentAbout $814Numbeo estimate (its own dollar conversion)
Health insurance, privateFrom about EUR 50 a month; about EUR 125-135 at age 60International Living
Spain: monthly budget for one person (US dollars, estimates)
Line itemLowMidHigh
Rent, one-bedroom$812$919$1,027
Groceries$262$328$426
Dining out and everyday spending$215$268$349
Utilities and internet$165$184$220
Local transport$34$51$85
Health insurance$57$148$284
Total per month$1,545$1,898$2,391
Spain: monthly budget for a couple sharing one home (US dollars, estimates)
Line itemLowMidHigh
Rent, one-bedroom$812$919$1,027
Groceries$472$590$768
Dining out and everyday spending$386$483$628
Utilities and internet$190$211$253
Local transport$68$102$170
Health insurance$114$295$568
Total per month$2,042$2,600$3,414
Spain non-lucrative visa: what the consulate asks for
RequirementWhat the page saysDollar view
Main applicant income400% of IPREM: EUR 28,800 a yearAbout $32,700 a year; $2,725 a month
Each dependentEUR 7,200 a yearAbout $8,200 a year
Health insuranceUnlimited, no copay, at least 1 year; travel policies excludedPrivate policy needed
Fees$140 visa for US citizens; $13 residency permitAs posted by the consulate
WorkNot allowedIncome must be passive

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Spain prices close to Portugal but with slightly lower bills and transport. Numbeo, updated 29 September 2026, lists a one-bedroom at EUR 904 in a city centre and EUR 715 outside it, or $1,027 and $812 at 1 euro = $1.1355 (ECB, 30 September 2026). Prices shown in US dollars. Check current exchange rates. Its estimate for one person before rent is $814 a month, and a monthly pass is EUR 30.

Our budgets for one person are $1,545 low, $1,898 mid and $2,391 high. A couple sharing one home needs $2,042, $2,600 and $3,414. Basic utilities of EUR 133 plus EUR 29 internet come to about $184.

The retiree route is the non-lucrative (non-working) residence visa. The Spanish consulate in Washington ties the money test to 400% of the IPREM index, which it gives as EUR 28,800 a year for the main applicant ($32,702, or about $32,000 per the consulate) and EUR 7,200 for each dependent ($8,176). That works out to EUR 2,400 a month for one person, about $2,725. You may not work in Spain on this visa.

The consulate also requires health insurance with unlimited coverage that pays 100% of medical and hospital costs, valid for at least a year and recognized by Spanish authorities. Travel policies are excluded. The fee is $140 for US citizens, plus $13 for the residency permit. Documents include three months of bank statements, bank certificates showing 12-month averages, proof of periodic income and your latest tax return.

Worked example: a retired couple with $4,000 a month from pensions has $48,000 a year. The test for two is EUR 28,800 + EUR 7,200 = EUR 36,000, or $40,878, so they clear it. Their mid budget of $2,600 a month is $31,200 a year. A single person on $2,400 a month ($28,800 a year) would fall short of the $32,702 line even though the budget of $1,898 is affordable.

On health, International Living says basic private plans start near EUR 50 a month and a 60-year-old pays about EUR 125 to 135 a month. We use EUR 50, EUR 130 and EUR 250 for one person ($57, $148, $284). The top figure is our assumption for comprehensive cover, and the consulate's no-copay rule may cost more. This is general information, not legal or financial advice. Test your savings in the how long will my money last abroad calculator, compare Portugal, or read Portugal vs Spain and Spain vs Italy.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

Prices shown in US dollars. Check current exchange rates.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an American need per month in Spain?

Our estimate is $1,545 (low), $1,898 (mid) and $2,391 (high) for one person. Madrid and Barcelona rents set the top.

What income does the non-lucrative visa need?

The Washington consulate says 400% of the IPREM: EUR 28,800 a year for the main applicant and EUR 7,200 per dependent, about $32,000 for the applicant per the consulate.

What health insurance does the visa require?

The consulate asks for unlimited coverage with no copayments, valid at least a year and recognized in Spain. Travel policies do not count.

All Adventure Calcs tools