Cost of Living in Thailand for an American (Monthly Budget)

Monthly budgets for one person and a couple in Thailand, plus the LTR and Destination Thailand visa money tests.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Thailand: key figures for an American moving there
ItemFigureBasis
Currency and rateTHB; 1 THB = $0.029795 (ECB 38.113 THB and 1.1355 USD per euro, 30 Sep 2026)ECB / cited source
1-bedroom rent, city centreTHB 15,845 = about $472Numbeo, updated Sep 2026
1-bedroom rent, outside centreTHB 9,780 = about $291Numbeo
Utilities plus broadbandTHB 3,428 (THB 2,811 basic bills + THB 618 broadband) = about $102Numbeo
Monthly transport passTHB 1,155 = about $34Numbeo
Living costs for one, excluding rentAbout $591Numbeo estimate (its own dollar conversion)
Health insurance, expat planAbout $70 to $400 a month by age; $400 to $950+ for international tiers at 60+The Thaiger, 2026
Thailand: monthly budget for one person (US dollars, estimates)
Line itemLowMidHigh
Rent, one-bedroom$291$382$472
Groceries$200$250$325
Dining out and everyday spending$163$204$266
Utilities and internet$92$102$123
Local transport$34$52$86
Health insurance$70$200$400
Total per month$850$1,190$1,672
Thailand: monthly budget for a couple sharing one home (US dollars, estimates)
Line itemLowMidHigh
Rent, one-bedroom$291$382$472
Groceries$360$450$584
Dining out and everyday spending$294$368$478
Utilities and internet$106$117$141
Local transport$69$103$172
Health insurance$140$400$800
Total per month$1,260$1,820$2,647
Thailand visa paths: money tests
VisaMoney testFee and term
LTR Wealthy Pensioner$80,000 a year passive income, or $40,000-$80,000 plus $250,000 investedTHB 50,000; 10 years
LTR Work-from-Thailand Professional$80,000 a year averaged over two years; qualifying employerTHB 50,000; 10 years
LTR Wealthy Global Citizen$1 million in assets and $500,000 invested in ThailandTHB 50,000; 10 years
All LTR categories$50,000 health insurance or $100,000 deposit for 12+ monthsKept throughout validity
Destination Thailand Visa (DTV)THB 500,000 liquid funds (about $14,900)THB 10,000 base; 5 years, 180 days per entry

Sources

Where these numbers come from

This page prices a month in Thailand for an American who is moving, not visiting. The source is crowd-reported Numbeo data, refreshed in September 2026, converted once at 1 baht = $0.029795 (ECB, 30 September 2026). Prices shown in US dollars. Check current exchange rates. Numbeo puts a one-bedroom at THB 15,845 ($472) in a city centre and THB 9,780 ($291) outside it, and estimates $591 a month for one person before rent.

We split that $591 into utilities, transport, groceries and dining, then add rent and health cover. One person lands at $850 on a tight budget, $1,190 in the middle and $1,672 with a city-centre flat and more eating out. A couple sharing one home needs $1,260, $1,820 and $2,647. The 0.8x to 1.3x food spread is our assumption, so treat every total as an estimate.

Health cover is the line that moves the most. The Thaiger's 2026 guide quotes roughly $150 to $400 a month for budget expat plans in your 50s and $400 to $950 or more for international tiers at 60 and over. Its 30s range starts near $70. We use $70, $200 and $400 for one person, so a retiree who wants broad cover should test the top of that range, not the middle.

Thailand has two visa paths with money tests. The Board of Investment's Long-Term Resident visa has a Wealthy Pensioner category that asks for at least $80,000 a year in passive income, or $40,000 to $80,000 plus a $250,000 investment. The Work-from-Thailand Professional category also asks for $80,000 a year averaged over two years. Every category requires $50,000 of health insurance or a $100,000 deposit, and the fee for the 10-year visa is THB 50,000.

The Destination Thailand Visa is cheaper to qualify for. A legal guide reports liquid funds of THB 500,000 (about $14,900), a base fee of THB 10,000, five-year validity and 180 days per entry, extendable once for THB 1,900. It is aimed at remote workers, Muay Thai or cooking students and medical patients. The same guide says applicants must apply from the country where they are a national or resident. I could not open the Thai e-visa portal, so confirm current terms there.

Worked example: a remote worker on a DTV spends about $1,190 a month mid budget, or $14,280 a year. Adding the THB 10,000 fee (about $298) and THB 500,000 of funds shown on account ($14,898, which stays yours) means a first-year cash need near $14,578 plus the funds. A retiree living on a $2,400 pension is well below the LTR pensioner income line, so the DTV or a retirement extension route may fit better. This is general information, not legal or financial advice. Use the how long will my money last abroad calculator to test your savings, and compare Vietnam or see the Thailand vs Vietnam page.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

Prices shown in US dollars. Check current exchange rates.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an American need per month in Thailand?

Our estimate is $850 (low), $1,190 (mid) and $1,672 (high) for one person, and $1,820 mid for a couple. City-centre rent and health cover drive the spread.

What money test does the Long-Term Resident visa have?

Per the Board of Investment, the Wealthy Pensioner and Work-from-Thailand categories ask for $80,000 a year of income, and every category needs $50,000 of health insurance or a $100,000 deposit. The fee is THB 50,000.

What is the Destination Thailand Visa?

It is a five-year, multiple-entry visa with 180 days per entry. A legal guide lists THB 500,000 in liquid funds, a THB 10,000 base fee and a THB 1,900 extension. Check the official e-visa portal for current terms.

All Adventure Calcs tools