Nassau Cruise Port: Taxi Fares, Excursion Prices and Free Options (2026)

Nassau ships tie up at Prince George Wharf beside the Straw Market, so the real spending is on a Blue Lagoon or Paradise Island day.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Nassau getting-around costs (checked 2026-09-30)
Trip from the cruise portCostWhat to know
Straw Market and downtown shops$0 on footThe port lists the Straw Market as a few steps from the pier
Queen's Staircase$0 on footAbout a 13-minute walk from the port
Downtown by taxi$6 for two ridersGovernment table dated Dec 2004; extra rider $3
Paradise Island (Atlantis)$8 for two (2004 table); $15 to $20 (2026 guide)Includes a $1 bridge toll in the newer guide; sources disagree, so agree the price first
Cable Beach$12 for two (2004 table); $18 to $24 (2026 guide)Each rider after the second adds $3
Airport$22 for two (2004 table); $36 to $42 (2026 guide)Night surcharge of 25 percent from midnight to 6 am in the 2026 guide
Typical Nassau excursion prices, per adult (operator pages, 2026-09-30)
ExcursionPriceOperator or seller
Blue Lagoon Stingray Encounter$59Bahamas Tour Center
Blue Lagoon Island Beach Dayfrom $109, plus 10% VATDolphin Encounters
Blue Lagoon Sea Lion Encounter$144Bahamas Tour Center
Blue Lagoon Dolphin Close Encounter$165Bahamas Tour Center
Blue Lagoon Swim with the Dolphins$235Bahamas Tour Center
Free and cheap in Nassau
OptionCost
Walk the Straw Market and Bay Street shops$0
Walk to the Queen's Staircase$0
Taxi downtown, two riders, 2004 government table$6
Worked day budget, 4 adults (Blue Lagoon Beach Day)
LineArithmeticTotal
Beach Day tickets4 x $109$436.00
10% VAT10% of $436$43.60
Day total before food and souvenirs$436.00 + $43.60$479.60

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Nassau is one of the cheapest big Caribbean stops to walk around and one of the easiest to overspend in. Ships berth at Prince George Wharf, number 1 on the port's own address. The port says the Straw Market is only a few steps from the pier, and there is no on-site parking. You can spend a whole morning on foot for nothing before any excursion is bought.

Taxis are where the numbers get confusing. The Ministry of Transport zoned table lists $6 from the dock to downtown and $8 to Paradise Island for the first two riders. That table is dated December 2004. A 2026 guide quotes $15 to $20 to Atlantis, including a $1 bridge toll, and $18 to $24 to Cable Beach. Both sources say fares are fixed by zone, not metered. Treat the newer range as your budget and the old table as proof that rates are government-set. Agree the fare before you get in.

Worked example, four adults to Cable Beach. The older table gives $12 for two plus $3 for each extra rider, so $12 + $6 = $18. The 2026 range of $18 to $24 plus the same $3 per extra rider gives $24 to $30. Pay that each way, so budget $48 to $60 round trip.

Blue Lagoon Island is the most common paid day. The operator lists its Beach Day from $109 per person plus 10 percent VAT, with the ferry, a buffet, loungers and an inflatable aqua park included. Four adults pay 4 x $109 = $436, plus $43.60 VAT, which is $479.60. Shorter add-ons cost less: the Stingray Encounter is listed at $59 for adults and children aged 4 and up. The dolphin options run $165 for a close encounter and $235 for a swim.

Some plans cost very little. Walk the Straw Market, then continue to the Queen's Staircase, roughly 13 minutes away. If you want a beach without a booked tour, a taxi to Cable Beach for four costs about $24 to $60 round trip depending on which source you trust. Stay near the pier if your ship leaves early, since traffic and the bridge can slow the return.

Compare Nassau with its Bahamas neighbor in the Freeport port guide, or with a private-beach stop such as Grand Turk. Then enter your own choices in the cruise excursion budget calculator. Prices shown are for adults and change by date.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How far is the Straw Market from the Nassau cruise port?

The port describes the Straw Market as only a few steps from Prince George Wharf. The Queen's Staircase is about a 13-minute walk.

How much is a taxi from the Nassau cruise port to Atlantis?

A 2026 guide gives $15 to $20 for one or two riders, including a $1 bridge toll, plus $3 per extra rider. An older government table lists $8. Agree the fare first.

How much is the Blue Lagoon beach day from Nassau?

The operator lists it from $109 per person plus 10 percent VAT as of 2026-09-30. A ferry, buffet and loungers are included.

All Adventure Calcs tools