Ocho Rios Cruise Port: Dunn's River Falls Prices and Taxi Costs (2026)

Ocho Rios pairs an easy pier with two waterfalls, so the decision is a $51 guided trip or independent $25 admissions.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Ocho Rios getting-around costs (checked 2026-09-30)
OptionCostWhat to know
Turtle Bay PierDockSingle berth, less than half a mile from downtown
Reynolds Pier (James Bond Pier)DockAbout a 15-minute walk to town
Taxi to townabout 800 JMD (about $5)USD or JMD accepted
Dunn's River FallsUnder 3 milesBook early in busy weeks
Turtle Beach entry200 JMD adults, 100 JMD childrenAbout $1.27 and $0.63 at 158 JMD per USD
Mahogany Beach entry500 JMDAbout $3.16
Typical Ocho Rios excursion prices (checked 2026-09-30)
ExcursionPriceSource
Dunn's River Falls admission, independent$25 adult, $17 child (4 to 12)Ocho Rios Excursions guide
Dunn's River Falls tour, 2.5 hfrom $51Dunn's River Falls Tours
Blue Hole and Dunn's River Falls, 4 to 5 h$89 to $89.72Dunn's River Falls Tours; Ocho Rios Excursions guide
Half-day combination tours$90 to $150Ocho Rios Excursions guide
Free and cheap in Ocho Rios
OptionCost
Walk from Turtle Bay Pier to town$0
Turtle Beach entry200 JMD (about $1.27)
Locker at Dunn's River Falls$10, $3 refunded
Worked day budget, 4 adults (Blue Hole and Dunn's River combo)
LineArithmeticTotal
Tours4 x $89.72$358.88
Guide tips at $5 each4 x $5$20.00
Day total before food$358.88 + $20.00$378.88

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Ocho Rios has two cruise piers and both are simple. Turtle Bay Pier has one berth and sits less than half a mile from downtown. Reynolds Pier, also called the James Bond Pier, has one berth and lies about a 15-minute walk from town. Amenities at both are basic, so expect restrooms and taxis rather than a large terminal. A taxi into town costs roughly 800 Jamaican dollars, about $5, and drivers take US dollars or Jamaican dollars.

The waterfalls drive most budgets. Dunn's River Falls is under three miles from the port. A guided 2.5-hour trip is listed from $51 per person, and a 4 to 5 hour Blue Hole plus Dunn's River combination is listed at $89. An independent guide puts the same combo at $89.72 and half-day combinations at $90 to $150. Both sellers add that groups are capped around 25 on most departures.

Going independent lowers the headline price but adds small costs. Admission to the falls is $25 for adults and $17 for children aged 4 to 12. Blue Hole costs $20 to $25 on its own, and lockers are $10 with $3 refunded. Add transport each way, which the pages opened do not price, so ask your driver before leaving the pier. The guide recommends budgeting $110 to $130 per person for a half day including tips and extras.

Worked example, four adults on the combo tour. Four tickets at $89.72 equal $358.88. Tips of $5 each add $20, for $378.88 before food. Independent admissions alone would cost 4 x $25 = $100 for Dunn's River, but you then pay for a taxi round trip and a locker. The guided trip also handles timing, which matters on a ship day.

For a cheaper beach, Turtle Beach entry is 200 Jamaican dollars for adults and Mahogany Beach is 500. At the rate of about 158 Jamaican dollars per US dollar quoted in August 2026, those are roughly $1.27 and $3.16. A rate of 150 is cited elsewhere, so small differences are normal. Carry small bills for tipping guides.

Compare the two Jamaica stops: Falmouth sits 1.5 to 2 hours from the falls by road, so Ocho Rios is the easier base for them. Then enter your choices in the cruise excursion budget calculator.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Dunn's River Falls cost from the Ocho Rios cruise port?

Independent admission is $25 for adults and $17 for children 4 to 12. Guided tours start at $51 per person as of 2026-09-30.

Can you walk from the Ocho Rios cruise port to town?

From Turtle Bay Pier, downtown is under half a mile. From Reynolds Pier the walk is about 15 minutes. A taxi costs about $5.

What currency do you need in Ocho Rios?

US dollars are widely accepted and taxis take USD or Jamaican dollars. An August 2026 guide cited about 158 JMD per USD.

All Adventure Calcs tools