St. Thomas Cruise Port: Taxi Rates and Excursion Prices (2026)

St. Thomas charges taxis per person, so a family day to Coki Point and Coral World adds up differently from a flat-fare port.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
St. Thomas getting-around costs, per person (checked 2026-09-30)
Trip from Havensight or Crown Bay1 rider2 or more riders, each
Magens Bay$15$12
Coki Point$18$14
Mahogany Run$18$14
Charlotte Amalie (dock guide figure)$4 to $5$4
Extras$3 per bag$3 per person after midnight; waiting $2 a minute after 5 free
Typical St. Thomas excursion prices (Coral World, operator page, 2026-09-30)
ExperiencePrice from
General admission$29
Shark Encounter$57.60
Sea Lion Encounter$71.40
Snuba Diving$92
Sea Trek$107
Dolphin Encounter$119
Dolphin Splash and Swim$164.25
Free and cheap in St. Thomas
OptionCost
Havensight Mall, 5 minutes on foot$0 to walk in
Taxi to Charlotte Amalieabout $4 to $5 each
Coral World general admission$29
Worked day budget, 4 adults to Coral World at Coki Point
LineArithmeticTotal
Admission4 x $29$116
Taxi each way at $14 per person4 x $14 x 2$112
Day total before food$116 + $112$228

Sources

Where these numbers come from

St. Thomas has two cruise piers. Havensight is the larger, with three berths, about 1.7 miles from Charlotte Amalie. Crown Bay is smaller and about 2 miles west. Both are pier docks with gangways, and the currency is the US dollar. Havensight Mall is a five-minute walk, but downtown is far enough that most visitors ride.

Taxis here charge per person, not per car, at rates set by the Virgin Islands Taxicab Commission and effective October 24, 2022. From the dock area, Magens Bay costs $15 for one rider and $12 each for a group. Coki Point and Mahogany Run are $18 alone and $14 each in a group. The same commission table adds $3 per bag and a $3 per person surcharge from midnight to 6 am. Waiting costs $2 a minute after the first five.

Guides disagree on the short hop to Charlotte Amalie. One dock guide lists $4 per person, an older tariff page shows $6 alone and $5 each in a group, and a port guide says under $5. A third listing on the commission page shows $9 and $8, which may be a different starting point. Check the posted rate card in the cab before you leave the curb.

Worked example, four adults to Coral World. Coral World sits at Coki Point. Admission starts at $29, so four adults pay 4 x $29 = $116. The taxi costs $14 per person each way in a group, so 4 x $14 x 2 = $112. The day is $228 before food or extras. The operator says experiences include general admission, so four Sea Trek tickets would cost 4 x $107 = $428 instead of $116, before taxis.

Coral World closes on several dates in September and October, and a weekday discount code applies Friday through Monday, so check the calendar. The park opens 9 am to 4 pm and the ticket booth closes at 3 pm. A port day with a late arrival could miss entry.

Renting a car can be cheaper than several taxi legs for a group, a point one dock guide makes. See St. Maarten for a stop with flat-rate taxis, and the cruise excursion budget calculator to test your own plan.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a taxi from the St. Thomas cruise port to Magens Bay?

Rates effective October 24, 2022 list $15 for one rider and $12 per person for a group, per a VInow table checked 2026-09-30.

What does Coral World cost?

General admission starts at $29. Experiences run from $57.60 for a shark encounter to $164.25 for a dolphin swim, all including admission.

Can you walk to Charlotte Amalie from the St. Thomas pier?

It is possible but guides recommend a taxi. Havensight is 1.7 miles from downtown, and a taxi is about $4 to $5 per person.

All Adventure Calcs tools