Freeport Cruise Port (Grand Bahama): Taxi Fares and Tour Costs (2026)

Freeport's pier sits in an industrial harbor about 10 miles from Port Lucaya, so nearly every plan starts with a taxi.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Freeport getting-around costs (checked 2026-09-30)
OptionCostWhat to know
Walk from pierNot practicalTerminal sits in an industrial harbor zone with no shopping district in walking range
Taxi, pier to Port Lucaya$20 to $30Flat government-regulated rate; about 10 miles, 20 to 25 minutes
Taxi, ferry terminal to Port Lucayaabout $25 for 1 or 2 ridersDifferent starting point; shows the zone scale. Extra riders add about $5
Taxi, ferry terminal to downtown Freeportabout $20 for 1 or 2 ridersSame caveat
Jitney bus$1 to $3 per rideLocal routes
Rental car or golf cart$65 to $95 or $75 to $100 per dayBicycles $20 to $35 per day
Typical Freeport excursion prices per adult (source ranges)
Type of tourPrice range
Basic beach transfer$50 to $60
Dolphin encounter$120 to $180
National park visit$120 to $180
Free and cheap in Freeport
OptionCost
Shop in the port terminal area$0 to walk in
Jitney bus on local routes$1 to $3
Taxi to Port Lucaya split four ways at $20 to $30$5 to $7.50 each
Worked day budget, 4 adults
LineArithmeticTotal
Beach transfer tours4 x $50 to $60$200 to $240
Taxi to Port Lucaya and back, upper range2 x $30$60
Day total, not counting food$200 + $60 up to $240 + $60$260 to $300

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Freeport works differently from most Caribbean stops. Ships dock at Lucayan Harbour, and passengers walk straight from ship to terminal with no tender. The catch is the location. A port guide describes an industrial zone with nothing of tourist interest within practical walking distance, so you should assume you will pay for transport before you see a shop or a beach.

The main shopping and dining area, Port Lucaya Marketplace, is about 10 miles away, a 20 to 25 minute taxi ride. One guide puts the flat government fare at $20 to $30 depending on party size. A second guide, which starts from the ferry terminal instead of the cruise pier, lists about $25 to Port Lucaya and about $20 to downtown for one or two riders, with roughly $5 for each extra rider. The starting points differ, but the scale lines up.

Worked example, four adults to Port Lucaya and back. At the top of the quoted range, $30 each way costs $60 round trip. Split four ways that is $15 each. At the low end, $20 each way is $40, or $10 each. Agree the price before you get in, because drivers do not use meters here and cash is preferred.

Tour prices fall into two bands. Basic beach transfers run about $50 to $60 per adult. Dolphin encounters and national park visits run about $120 to $180. Four adults on beach transfers pay $200 to $240. Add the $60 taxi and the day lands at $260 to $300 before lunch. Those bands come from a port guide rather than a single operator page, so confirm the exact price with your seller.

The currency is easy. The Bahamian dollar is pegged one to one with the US dollar, and both are accepted. Carry small bills for vendors. If cost matters, the cheapest version of Freeport is a shared taxi ride to Port Lucaya, a few hours in the marketplace and a return. The jitney bus at $1 to $3 a ride exists for locals, but confirm that a route serves your stop and your all-aboard time first.

For a stop where the pier sits beside the shops, read the Nassau port guide. To price your own day, use the cruise excursion budget calculator.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

Can you walk from the Freeport cruise port to the shops?

A port guide says no. The terminal sits in an industrial area, and Port Lucaya Marketplace is about 10 miles away by taxi.

How much is a taxi from the Freeport cruise port to Port Lucaya?

One guide lists $20 to $30 at a flat government-regulated rate, about 20 to 25 minutes. Agree the fare before you ride.

What do Freeport excursions cost?

A port guide gives about $50 to $60 for basic beach transfers and $120 to $180 for dolphin encounters or national park visits, per adult, as of 2026-09-30.

All Adventure Calcs tools