Grand Cayman Cruise Port: Tenders, Taxi Fares and Stingray City Prices (2026)

Grand Cayman has no cruise pier, so passengers tender into George Town, then pay for Stingray City, Seven Mile Beach or a bus ride.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Grand Cayman getting-around costs (checked 2026-09-30)
OptionCostWhat to know
Ship to shoreTender boatShips cannot dock; three terminals sit around Hog Sty Bay in George Town
Walk in George Town$0All three terminals are in the downtown area
Taxi to Seven Mile Beach$20 to $25 one wayGovernment zone fare, about 10 minutes
Public bus WB1 or WB2 to Seven Mile BeachCI$2 (about $2.40 USD)Walk 5 to 10 minutes into town to the bus stops
Airport to George Town cruise port, flat$25Includes two bags
Currency1 CI$ = about $1.20 USDUS dollars widely accepted
Typical Grand Cayman excursion prices (Stingray City Cayman Islands, operator page, 2026-09-30)
TourAdultChild
Stingray City, Coral Gardens and Starfish$69$59
Stingray City, Coral Gardens, Starfish and Beach$79$66
Grand Tour with Turtle Lagoon$125$99
Free and cheap in Grand Cayman
OptionCost
Public Seven Mile Beach access$0
Walk George Town shops and waterfront$0
Bus to Seven Mile Beach, each wayCI$2 (about $2.40)
Worked day budget, 2 adults and 2 children
LineArithmeticTotal
Stingray City, Coral Gardens and Starfish2 x $69 + 2 x $59$256.00
Seven Mile Beach bus, round trip, 4 riders4 x 2 x CI$2 = CI$16 x 1.20$19.20
Day total before food$256.00 + $19.20$275.20

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Grand Cayman is a tender-only port. Ships anchor offshore and small boats ferry passengers to one of three terminals around Hog Sty Bay, all inside George Town. That adds a wait at the start and end of the day, so build extra time into any plan with a fixed departure. The main terminal has duty-free shops, tourist information and a bar, and two smaller terminals sit about 500 feet apart.

Because you land in town, you can spend nothing and still have a day: shops, waterfront and public beach access are all reachable. Seven Mile Beach is about 2.8 miles north. A taxi there runs about $20 to $25 one way on government zone fares, roughly 10 minutes. The public bus on routes WB1 and WB2 costs CI$2, about $2.40 at the fixed rate of 1.20 USD per Cayman dollar. You walk 5 to 10 minutes into town to reach the stops.

Taxi fares are zone-based through the government CI:GO system, and sample fares on the tourism site are for up to three passengers. A party of four should ask whether a surcharge applies or split into two cars. Sliding-scale increases start at five passengers. Tipping a taxi driver of 10 to 15 percent is customary. US dollars are accepted at most taxis and shops, and cards work widely.

Stingray City is the signature paid excursion. One operator lists its Coral Gardens and Starfish trip at $69 per adult and $59 per child, a beach add-on trip at $79 and $66, and a Grand Tour with Turtle Lagoon at $125 and $99. Tours leave from a marina or the main terminal, so check where your group meets. Worked example, two adults and two children: (2 x $69) + (2 x $59) = $256.

Add the Seven Mile Beach bus if you want sand afterward. Four riders pay CI$2 each way, which is 4 x 2 x CI$2 = CI$16, or $19.20 at the fixed rate. The day totals $275.20 before food. Four adults on the cheapest tour pay 4 x $69 = $276. The premium Grand Tour costs 4 x $125 = $500 for four adults.

Fishing and marine rules are strict. One guide notes non-residents may only catch and release, and lists limits on conch and coral. For another tender-free comparison, see Nassau. To test your own picks, use the cruise excursion budget calculator.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

Is Grand Cayman a tender port?

Yes. Ships cannot dock, so passengers take tender boats to one of three George Town terminals around Hog Sty Bay.

How much is a taxi from the Grand Cayman cruise port to Seven Mile Beach?

Guides list about $20 to $25 one way on government zone fares, roughly 10 minutes. The public bus costs CI$2, about $2.40.

How much does Stingray City cost from Grand Cayman?

One operator lists $69 per adult and $59 per child for Stingray City, Coral Gardens and Starfish, and $125 for the Grand Tour, as of 2026-09-30.

All Adventure Calcs tools