Falmouth Jamaica Cruise Port: Taxi Rates and Martha Brae Rafting Prices (2026)

Falmouth's pier opens onto a small historic town, so taxis cost $5 to $15 and rafting is the main paid excursion at $65 to $85.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Falmouth getting-around costs (checked 2026-09-30)
OptionCostWhat to know
Walk to historic Falmouth$0Under half a mile from the terminal
Taxi in town or nearby$5 to $15Flat rates from the port pickup line
Taxi to airport$30 to $4022 miles, 30 to 50 minutes, varies by season
DockPier, two berthsRoyal Caribbean and Celebrity use berth 1; other lines use berth 2
CurrencyJMD; 1 USD about 150 JMDUS dollars widely accepted
Typical Falmouth excursion prices, per adult (checked 2026-09-30)
ExcursionPriceSource
Good Hope Estate entryabout $40Cruise Hive
Martha Brae River raftingroughly $65Cruise Hive
Martha Brae rafting, 2 h, includes return transport$85Karandas Tours listing
Dunn's River Falls admission$25 adultCruise Hive; the falls are 1.5 to 2 h by road
Free and cheap in Falmouth
OptionCost
Walk the historic district$0
Short taxi within town$5 and up
Dunn's River Falls admission only$25 (transport extra)
Worked day budget, 4 adults (Martha Brae rafting)
LineArithmeticTotal
Rafting at the operator price4 x $85$340
Two rafts, minimum group of 4 met2 passengers per raftincluded
Day total before tips and food4 x $85$340

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Falmouth is built for easy arrival. The pier has two berths and sits beside the town center. The historic district is less than half a mile from the terminal, so you can walk from the ship and spend nothing on transport. Registered taxis wait at a sheltered pickup line and charge flat rates of roughly $5 to $15 for the town and its immediate surroundings.

Longer trips cost more. An airport run is listed at $30 to $40 for a 22-mile ride of 30 to 50 minutes, depending on season. The Dunn's River Falls booking site notes that Ocho Rios is 1.5 to 2 hours from Falmouth, so a falls trip consumes most of a port day. If waterfalls are the goal, consider the Ocho Rios stop instead.

Martha Brae rafting is the local favorite. A port guide lists it at roughly $65, while one operator listing shows $85 per person for a 2-hour trip with return transport and a bamboo raft poled by a captain. Two passengers fit per raft, and the operator requires a minimum of four people, though smaller groups can request placement with others. The gap between $65 and $85 likely reflects what is included, so compare inclusions, not just prices.

Worked example, four adults. At $85 each, four rafting tickets cost 4 x $85 = $340. At the $65 figure the same group pays $260. A cheaper plan pairs a Good Hope Estate entry at about $40, for 4 x $40 = $160, with a free walk through the historic district. Add $5 to $15 for any taxi leg.

Currency is forgiving. The official currency is the Jamaican dollar at about 150 to the US dollar in one guide, and tourist businesses accept US dollars. Carry small bills for tips and craft stalls. Keep an eye on the clock, since pickup is about a 15-minute drive from the port for the rafting operator and delays eat into your return buffer.

To price your own mix of stops, open the cruise excursion budget calculator. For a Caribbean stop with a tender, see Grand Cayman.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

Can you walk from the Falmouth Jamaica cruise port to town?

Yes. The historic district is less than half a mile from the terminal.

How much is a taxi at the Falmouth cruise port?

A port guide lists flat rates of $5 to $15 for the town and nearby area, and $30 to $40 to the airport.

How much is Martha Brae rafting from Falmouth?

A port guide says roughly $65. One operator listing shows $85 per person for 2 hours with return transport, as of 2026-09-30.

All Adventure Calcs tools