Curacao Cruise Port (Willemstad): Taxi Fares and Beach Costs (2026)

Curacao's Mega Pier sits beside the Willemstad waterfront, so town is free and the beach run is the only real transport cost.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Curacao getting-around costs (checked 2026-09-30)
OptionCostWhat to know
Walk to Punda and Queen Emma Bridge$05 to 10 minutes from the Mega Pier; Rif Fort 0.3 miles, bridge 0.5 miles
Taxi within Willemstad$10 to $35 per taxiGovernment-set rates; confirm fare first
Taxi to Mambo Beachabout $23 per taxi15 to 20 minutes per another guide
Taxi to airportabout $34 per taxiPre-booked shuttle about $15 per person
Private shuttle bus to local sitesabout $20 per personOther island areas
CurrencyANG fixed at about 1.79 per USDUS dollars widely accepted
Typical Curacao excursion price ranges, per person (Cruise Sheet, 2026-09-30)
TypeRange
City tours$70 to $225
Beach hopping and snorkeling$125 to $295
Diving experiences$122 to $249
Full-day island tours$155 to $475
Free and cheap in Curacao
OptionCost
Walk Punda and Otrobanda$0
Mambo Beach entry$3.50
Blue Bay Beach entry$12
Worked day budget, 4 adults (Mambo Beach)
LineArithmeticTotal
Taxi each way, one car2 x $23$46
Beach entry4 x $3.50$14
Day total, before chairs and food$46 + $14$60

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Willemstad's Mega Pier is in the Otrobanda district, and ships almost always dock there, so tendering is rare. A second cruise terminal, Mathey Wharf, lies along the St. Anna Bay channel. Both sit on the perimeter of a very walkable capital. Rif Fort is 0.3 miles away and the Queen Emma Bridge is 0.5 miles. One guide puts the stroll to Punda at 5 to 10 minutes.

That walkability keeps transport costs low. Taxis are identified by plates starting with TX and run on government-set rates, but the pages opened give only approximate figures. Cruise Hive lists $10 to $35 per taxi within Willemstad, about $23 to Mambo Beach and about $34 to the airport. Another guide lists airport-origin estimates and stresses confirming the fare with the driver before you go. Neither Uber nor Lyft operates on the island.

Worked example, four adults to Mambo Beach. If one car carries the party, $23 each way is $46 round trip. Entry is $3.50 each, so 4 x $3.50 = $14. The day totals $60 before chairs, food and drink. Blue Bay Beach costs $12 to enter, which would make entry 4 x $12 = $48 and the same day $94.

Organized options cost more. A port guide lists shore excursions from $52 to $650 overall. City tours run $70 to $225, beach hopping and snorkeling $125 to $295, dive experiences $122 to $249 and full-day island tours $155 to $475. A private shuttle bus to local destinations is about $20 per person. Four adults on a $70 city tour pay 4 x $70 = $280.

For beaches, the guides note that organized tours are often cheaper than taxis for groups of two to four when several stops are planned. That is worth testing against your own route before you book. Whether a single taxi seats four depends on the vehicle, so ask when you agree the fare.

The florin is pegged at about 1.79 to the US dollar, and dollars are accepted in tourist areas, so exchange is rarely needed. For a nearby comparison, see Aruba. To budget your own day, use the cruise excursion budget calculator.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

Can you walk from the Curacao cruise port to Willemstad?

Yes. A port guide puts Punda and Queen Emma Bridge at about 5 to 10 minutes from the terminal.

How much is a taxi from the Curacao cruise port to Mambo Beach?

Cruise Hive lists about $23 per taxi. Confirm the fare before you ride, as rates are government-set.

How much does Mambo Beach cost?

Cruise Hive lists entry at $3.50, and Blue Bay Beach at $12, as of 2026-09-30.

All Adventure Calcs tools