Aruba Cruise Port: Official Taxi Rates and Excursion Prices (2026)

Aruba's pier opens into downtown Oranjestad, and government-fixed taxi fares make the beach run easy to price.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Aruba getting-around costs (checked 2026-09-30)
OptionCostWhat to know
Walk to Oranjestad downtown$0Terminal sits at the edge of downtown; the bus terminal is a 4-minute walk
Taxi, cruise terminal to Eagle Beach zone$28 per taxiUp to 4 passengers; May 2026 tariff
Taxi, cruise terminal to Palm Beach$33 per taxiOfficial Visit Aruba rate
Extra passengers (5 to 7)$3 eachAlso $5 surcharge Sundays, 11 pm to 7 am and holidays
Public bus round trip to Eagle Beach$5Retour card, per a port guide
Free trolley loop downtown$010 am to 5 pm
Typical Aruba excursion prices, adult (operator pages, 2026-09-30)
ExcursionPrice fromOperator
Sunset Cruise, 2 h$62Pelican Adventures
Aruba Sailing and Snorkeling Cruise, 2.5 h (2 pm start)$70Pelican Adventures
Aqua Champagne Brunch Cruise, 4 h (9 am start)$95Pelican Adventures
De Palm Island entry ticket$119De Palm Island
Free and cheap in Aruba
OptionCost
Eagle Beach access$0
Fort Zoutman admission$5
Beach chair rental$15 to $20
Worked day budget, 4 adults (Eagle Beach plus a snorkel sail)
LineArithmeticTotal
Taxi to Eagle Beach zone and back2 x $28$56
Two beach chairs at $152 x $15$30
Day total, no tour$56 + $30$86

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Aruba's cruise terminal is at the edge of downtown Oranjestad, with four deep-water berths and no shuttle. Passengers walk straight into the city. The central bus terminal is a 4-minute walk across the main boulevard. A free downtown trolley loops from 10 am to 5 pm. Taxis and independent tour buses line up outside the terminal.

Taxi fares are fixed by zone and set by the government. The official Visit Aruba guide lists $33 from the cruise terminal to Palm Beach, and a May 2026 tariff summary lists base fares for up to four passengers of $28 to the Eagle Beach zone, $32 to the high-rise south area and $34 to the north high-rise area. A $5 surcharge applies on Sundays, late at night and on holidays. One older guide quotes $14 to Palm Beach, so expect the official fixed fare instead.

Worked example, four adults to Eagle Beach. The fare is per car up to four riders, so one way costs $28, or $56 round trip. Two beach chairs at $15 add $30, for $86 before lunch. That is about $21.50 per person. The public bus at $5 round trip each would cost 4 x $5 = $20 for the group, the cheapest route but slower.

Paid excursions have a timing problem. Pelican Adventures lists a 2-hour sunset cruise from $62 and a 2.5-hour snorkel sail from $70, but the snorkel sail starts at 2 pm and the sunset at 5:30 pm. Those start times may clash with an afternoon all-aboard. A morning option is the 4-hour brunch cruise from $95, starting at 9 am. De Palm Island lists an entry ticket from $119 with food, drinks and activities included, and cabanas from $269.

Four adults on the $70 sail pay 4 x $70 = $280. On the brunch cruise they pay 4 x $95 = $380. De Palm entry for four is at least 4 x $119 = $476, before transport. A port guide advises working backward from all-aboard: subtract a 60-minute buffer and 45 minutes of return travel.

US dollars are accepted everywhere, including buses and taxis, so you do not need florins. Compare with Curacao next door, or price your own day in the cruise excursion budget calculator.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a taxi from the Aruba cruise terminal to Palm Beach?

Visit Aruba lists a fixed $33 fare from the cruise terminal. A May 2026 tariff summary gives $28 to the Eagle Beach zone for up to four passengers.

Can you walk from the Aruba cruise terminal to town?

Yes. The terminal sits at the edge of downtown Oranjestad, and the bus terminal is about a 4-minute walk away.

How much is De Palm Island from the Aruba cruise port?

The operator lists entry from $119 per person as of 2026-09-30. Cabanas start at $269 and require an entry ticket first.

All Adventure Calcs tools