Grand Turk Cruise Port: Beach Access, Taxi Costs and Snorkel Prices (2026)

Grand Turk's cruise center has free beach chairs, so the day can cost nothing, while a reef or stingray tour runs $100 to $145.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Grand Turk getting-around and beach costs (checked 2026-09-30)
OptionCostWhat to know
Cruise center beach chairs, clamshells, umbrellas$0Free at the cruise center
Similar items from local sellers nearby$10 to $15Sold north of the center
Taxi to Governors Beachabout $4 per personPer a port guide
Taxi to Duke and James Streets$5Where a dive operator meets divers
Lighthouse entry$3 per personGrounds are free
Margaritaville bar pricesBeer $5, cocktails $10, snacks $6 to $15Jack's Shack
Typical Grand Turk excursion prices, per person (Grand Turk Diving Co, 2026-09-30, plus 12% tax)
ExcursionLengthPrice
Boat snorkel tourabout 2 h$100
Gibbs Cay stingray and reef snorkelabout 3 h$145
Certified diver, 2 dives-$175, gear extra
Discover Scuba, 1 tankabout 2.5 h$275
Discover Scuba, 2 tanks-$340
Free and cheap in Grand Turk
OptionCost
Cruise center beach and chairs$0
Lighthouse grounds$0
Taxi to Governors Beachabout $4 each
Worked day budget, 4 adults (Gibbs Cay tour)
LineArithmeticTotal
Tour price4 x $145$580.00
12% tax12% of $580$69.60
Day total before food$580.00 + $69.60$649.60

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Grand Turk is built around the Grand Turk Cruise Center, a 13-acre complex on the south of the island where Carnival invested about $50 million. It holds duty-free shops, bars and Jimmy Buffett's Margaritaville with a swim-up pool. The pages opened do not give a walking time to Cockburn Town, so plan on staying at the center or using a taxi. More on the owner in the Carnival line guide.

The cheapest day is the simplest. A port guide says the clamshells, beach chairs and umbrellas at the cruise center are free, and local sellers just north ask $10 to $15 for similar items. A taxi to Governors Beach costs about $4 per person. Lighthouse entry is $3 per person, with free grounds, though the lighthouse lies at the far end of the island and needs a taxi or tour.

Food and drink add up slowly. Jack's Shack lists casual food at $6 to $15, beer at $5 and cocktails at $10. A family of four with one drink and one plate each could spend $60 or more, while packing snacks from the ship keeps it near zero.

Guided excursions are priced by one dive operator. A boat snorkel trip of about 2 hours is $100 per person, and the Gibbs Cay trip with stingray interaction and reef snorkeling is $145 for about 3 hours. Both add 12 percent tax. Certified divers pay $175 for two dives, with gear extra, and Discover Scuba costs $275 for one tank or $340 for two, for ages 11 and up. Private charters start at $850 for one to ten people.

Worked example, four adults on the Gibbs Cay tour. Four tickets at $145 equal $580. Tax at 12 percent adds $69.60, for $649.60. Choose the $100 boat snorkel and the total is 4 x $100 = $400, plus $48 tax, or $448. Gibbs Cay needs a minimum of three people; the boat snorkel runs with 4 to 12.

Snorkelers are picked up near the cruise dock, so no taxi is needed for the tour itself. Compare with Nassau for a busier port, or price your own mix in the cruise excursion budget calculator. Operator prices are in US dollars and change by date.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

Are beach chairs free at the Grand Turk cruise center?

A port guide says the clamshells, chairs and umbrellas at the cruise center are free. Local sellers nearby charge $10 to $15.

How much is a taxi to Governors Beach in Grand Turk?

A port guide gives about $4 per person. Lighthouse entry is $3 per person.

How much is a Grand Turk snorkel excursion?

One operator lists $100 for a boat snorkel and $145 for Gibbs Cay, each plus 12 percent tax, as of 2026-09-30.

All Adventure Calcs tools