Kauai Nawiliwili Cruise Port: Bus, Trolley and Tour Costs (2026)

Kauai ships dock at Nawiliwili; Kalapaki Beach is a 10 to 12 minute walk, the Kauai Bus is $2 and tours run $102 to $375.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Nawiliwili getting-around costs (checked 2026-09-30)
OptionCostWhat to know
Ship to pier$0Ships dock directly; no tender
Walk to Kalapaki Beach$0About 0.5 miles, 10 to 12 minutes
Walk to Harbor Mall$0About 0.5 miles, 10 minutes
Walk to downtown Lihue$01.9 miles, 35 to 45 minutes; a guide advises against it (steep, few sidewalks)
Red trolley shuttleFreeLinks pier, Harbor Mall, Anchor Cove, Walmart, Hilo Hattie
Kauai Bus, adult$2.00 per trip; $5.00 day passCounty page; no change given
TaxiMetered or negotiatedNo fixed fare published
Kauai excursions, adult starting prices from one local seller
ExcursionPrice from
Journey to Waimea Canyon$102
Kauai Waterfall, Plantation and Train Ride$113
Wailua River Cruise and Fern Grotto$114
Hawaii Movie Tours on Kauai$190
Waimea Canyon, Wailua River and Fern Grotto$190
Island's Best Luau$196.50
Wailua River Cruise and Luau Combo$271
Ultimate Private Kauai Tour$375

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Nawiliwili is a dock-alongside port on Kauai's southeast shore. Passengers walk off the gangway and into a small harbor area. A port guide puts Kalapaki Beach and Harbor Mall each about half a mile away, a 10 to 12 minute walk, which makes a light day ashore cost almost nothing.

A free red trolley runs from the pier to Harbor Mall, Anchor Cove, Walmart and Hilo Hattie, so errands need no fare. Downtown Lihue is 1.9 miles away. The same guide advises against walking because of a steep hill and thin sidewalks. The Kauai Bus is the cheaper alternative to a cab, at $2.00 a trip or $5.00 for a day pass on the county's fare page, and drivers give no change.

Taxis are metered or negotiated and no fixed fare was found. Rideshare is reported as unreliable on the island, with waits of 15 to 30 minutes. That matters if your plan depends on getting back to the ship on time. Rental cars are quoted at $60 to $90 a day, and the guide allows about 45 minutes from ship to driving seat.

Excursions leave from the pier. The cheapest on the seller list is a Waimea Canyon tour at $102 per adult, with Wailua River and Fern Grotto at $114 and a luau at $196.50. The top listing, a private island tour at $375, is a group price, not a per-person one, so do not compare it directly with the others.

Worked example, two adults. Two Waimea Canyon tours at $102 = $204, plus the free trolley for errands, totals $204. A do-it-yourself day uses two $5.00 bus day passes (= $10) and a walk to the beach. Lunch aside, that is under $15 for two. Adding a $114 river cruise each pushes the day to $228.

For a one-island comparison read Kona or Honolulu. Plan the day in the cruise excursion budget calculator. Because the harbor is small and the trolley is free, a half-day plan often costs less than a single tour ticket, so decide first whether you want one paid highlight or a low-cost day of beach, mall and views.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the Kauai Bus?

The county lists $2.00 per trip and a $5.00 day pass for adults. No change is given on board.

Can you walk from the Nawiliwili pier to a beach?

Yes. A port guide puts Kalapaki Beach about 0.5 miles away, a 10 to 12 minute walk.

How much is a Waimea Canyon tour from Nawiliwili?

One local seller lists a Waimea Canyon tour from $102 per adult, departing from the pier.

All Adventure Calcs tools