Bermuda Cruise Port: Dockyard, Ferry and Bus Costs (2026)

Ships berth at the Royal Naval Dockyard; a 1-day bus and ferry pass is $19, the Hamilton ferry takes 15 to 20 minutes and the Bermuda dollar matches the US dollar.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Bermuda transport costs, adult (checked 2026-09-30; Bermuda dollars equal US dollars 1:1)
OptionCostWhat to know
Dockyard to Hamilton by Blue Route ferry$3.50 to $5.00 per ride15 to 20 minutes; fare depends on route
Dockyard to St. George's by Orange Route ferry$3.50 to $5.00 per rideAbout 45 minutes; seasonal, May to October
Bus or ferry token$4.50 (14-zone) or $2.75 (3-zone)One-way ride; cash fares are $5.00 and $3.50
1-day transportation pass$19Unlimited bus and ferry, expires at midnight
2-day / 3-day pass$31.50 / $44Consecutive days
Horseshoe Bay beach shuttle$16 round tripListed by the tourism guide
St. George's beach bus, hop-on hop-off$6 per dayChildren under 12 free
Bermuda ship excursions, adult, cheapest 12 on one cruise line's list
ExcursionPrice
Horseshoe Bay Beach Transfer$59.99
West End Trolley Tour$69.99
Famous Homes and Hideaways Cruise$79.99
Glass Bottom Boat and Sightseeing Cruise$89.99
Old Towne Train Tour, St. George's$89.99
Sunset Catamaran Swizzle Cruise$99.99
Colonial St. George Fortifications$119.99
Glass-bottom Boat and Snorkel$129.99

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Bermuda is a northern cruise favorite because it has an easy, English-speaking feel and one cost advantage for US travelers. The Bermudian dollar is pegged to the US dollar one to one, and both currencies circulate on an equal basis. Prices on this page are therefore the same number in either currency, with no conversion needed. Local law requires businesses to accept US dollars at that rate.

Most ships tie up at the Royal Naval Dockyard in the west. The Dockyard itself has shops, a visitor centre next to the ferry terminal and attractions on foot. To see more, choose between the Blue Route ferry to Hamilton in 15 to 20 minutes and the seasonal Orange Route to St. George's in about 45 minutes. The official tourism article puts ferry rides at $3.50 to $5.00 per adult.

Buses and ferries share one fare system. Tokens cost $4.50 for a longer 14-zone ride and $2.75 for a 3-zone ride, while cash is $5.00 and $3.50. A second site lists the same fares as unchanged since April 2015, so confirm current figures at the terminal. The 1-day pass at $19 pays off only from the fifth ride at the $4.50 token price. Passes expire at midnight rather than after 24 hours.

Worked example, two adults, Hamilton day. Ferry to Hamilton and back with four tokens at $4.50 = $18 in total, or $9 each. Add the $19 pass for each if you also want the bus to a beach: 2 x $19 = $38 for unlimited rides instead. A cruise-line Horseshoe Bay transfer at $59.99 each = $119.98 is the pricey option, while the $16 round-trip shuttle listed by the tourism guide is a more thrifty way to reach the same sand.

Excursions start near $60. On the cruise line's list, the cheapest 12 range from $59.99 for a beach transfer to $129.99 for a glass-bottom boat and snorkel. That list is sorted cheapest first and shows only the first page, so the top of the market is higher. Independent operators may be lower, but check the return time.

For other island-style stops read Grand Cayman or Nassau, or head north to Halifax. Then plan the total in the cruise excursion budget calculator. Prices shown are per adult in US dollars, equal to Bermuda dollars.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Bermuda dollar the same as the US dollar?

They are pegged one to one, and US dollars are accepted at that rate, so a $19 pass costs $19 in either currency.

How much is the ferry from the Bermuda Dockyard to Hamilton?

The tourism board lists ferry rides at $3.50 to $5.00 per adult. The Blue Route takes 15 to 20 minutes.

How much is a Bermuda bus and ferry day pass?

The 1-day transportation pass is $19, the 2-day pass $31.50 and the 3-day pass $44. Passes expire at midnight.

All Adventure Calcs tools