Hilo Cruise Port: Free Bus, Taxi and Volcano Costs (2026)

Hilo ships dock at Pier 1, about 2 miles from downtown; the county bus is free, a taxi is $12 to $16 and guided volcano trips run $85 to $175.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Hilo getting-around costs (checked 2026-09-30)
OptionCostWhat to know
Ship to pier$0All ships dock at Pier 1; no tender is used
Walk to downtown$0About 2 miles; 40 to 50 minutes through an industrial area, not recommended
Hele-On BusFreeCounty says free to all passengers until December 31, 2028
Taxi to downtown$12 to $16 one wayRange from a local tour guide
Volcanoes National Park, vehicle$30Covers up to 14 passengers; 7-day pass; card only
Volcanoes National Park, on foot$15 per personChildren 15 and under free
Rainbow Falls local fee$5 per person or $10 per vehicleReported by the same guide
Hilo excursions, adult (as of April 2026 per a local operator)
ExcursionPriceLength
Volcanoes National Park, guided$85 to $1756 to 8 hours
Waterfalls and coast, guided$65 to $1204 to 6 hours
Private Volcanoes tour, whole vehicle$1,346.25 and upPer group, one seller

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Hilo is an easy port in one respect and a hard one in another. Ships dock alongside at Pier 1, so there is no tender queue. But the terminal sits about 2 miles from downtown, and a local guide calls the 40 to 50 minute walk unattractive because it runs past industrial land. Plan on wheels.

The surprise is the bus. Hawaii County states that Hele-On is free for all passengers until December 31, 2028. The same page warns that riders leaving at Hawaii Volcanoes National Park still pay the park's own entry. A local guide lists hourly service Monday to Saturday and none on Sundays, so check your day. A taxi costs about $12 to $16 one way to downtown, so a shared cab for four is cheaper than it sounds.

Hawaii Volcanoes National Park is the main reason to come. The park charges $30 per private vehicle, good for up to 14 passengers and 7 days, or $15 per person on foot or bicycle, with no cash accepted. Commercial groups pay $15 per person. Guided trips from the dock are priced from $85 to $175 and take 6 to 8 hours, which is tight against a typical 8-to-10-hour port day.

Worked example, four people by car. A rental or shared vehicle means one $30 gate fee, which is $7.50 each. Compare a guided volcano tour at the $85 low end, which is 4 x $85 = $340. The do-it-yourself version saves money only if you can fit the drive, the rental pickup and the return inside your time ashore. A waterfalls-and-coast half day at $65 each is $260 for four and gives slack.

A few cautions. Private volcano tours listed by one seller start at $1,346.25 per vehicle, so read whether a price is per person or per group. Some ships arrive near 7 to 9 am and leave by 5 to 7 pm. A late return costs more than any fare on this page.

If you are choosing between Hawaii stops, see Kona for the tender port on the same island and Kahului for Maui. Put your numbers in the cruise excursion budget calculator.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

Is the bus free in Hilo?

Hawaii County says Hele-On is free to all passengers until December 31, 2028. Park entry fees are still charged separately.

How much is the taxi from the Hilo cruise pier to downtown?

A local guide lists $12 to $16 one way. The pier is about 2 miles from downtown.

How much is Hawaii Volcanoes National Park?

$30 per private vehicle or $15 per person on foot, valid 7 days. The park accepts cards only.

All Adventure Calcs tools