Maui Kahului Cruise Port: Bus, Taxi and Haleakala Costs (2026)

Maui ships berth at Kahului Harbor, about a 20 to 25 minute walk from the main mall; tours run about $80 to $250 and the park gate costs $30 per vehicle.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Kahului getting-around costs (checked 2026-09-30)
OptionCostWhat to know
Ship to pier$0Ships berth directly at Kahului Harbor; no tender is used
Walk to Queen Ka'ahumanu Center$0About 1.1 miles, roughly 20 to 25 minutes; the pier area has no shops
Maui Bus, adult$2.00 per boarding or $4.00 day passFrom a secondary port guide; confirm on the day
Taxi meter start$5.00 first 1/8 mileThen charged per mile
Taxi to Kihei or Wailea$75 to $85 one wayPort guide examples
Haleakala National Park entry$30 per vehicle, $15 per person on footCard only; vehicle pass lasts 3 days
Haleakala sunrise booking fee$1.00Recreation.gov, for vehicles entering 3 am to 7 am
Typical Maui excursion prices, adult
ExcursionPriceSource
Road to Hana guided tour, about 10 hoursFrom $215.99 plus taxes and feesValley Isle Excursions
Haleakala sunrise tour, about 10 hoursFrom $215.99 plus taxes and feesValley Isle Excursions
Group surfing lesson$182 (list $198)Shore Excursions Group
Cruise-line excursions, typical$80 to $250Cruise Alert guide
Haleakala sunrise bike tours$180 to $300Cruise Alert guide

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Kahului is the working harbor of Maui, not a resort strip. Ships tie up directly at the pier, and the immediate area is industrial. A port guide places the Queen Ka'ahumanu Center, the island's main mall and bus hub, about 1.1 miles away, which is a 20 to 25 minute walk along Kahului Beach Road. Maui Mall is closer, at roughly 0.9 miles. Plan on shopping stops, not a beach, within walking distance.

The Maui Bus is listed in that guide at $2.00 per boarding or $4.00 for a day pass. The county fare page could not be opened during this check, so treat those numbers as reported by a guide rather than official. Taxis start at $5.00 for the first eighth of a mile and then charge per mile. The same guide gives $75 to $85 each way to Kihei or Wailea, which is why beach-resort days are expensive without a shared tour.

Haleakala is the big outing, and the park figures are official. Entry is $30 per private vehicle, valid for 3 days, or $15 per person on foot or bicycle. Children under 16 are free. A separate $1.00 reservation is required for vehicles entering between 3 am and 7 am for sunrise, and the park takes cards only. A guided sunrise tour starts at $215.99, before taxes, and leaves between 2:00 and 3:30 am, so it rarely fits a ship day.

Worked example, two adults. A daytime Road to Hana tour at $215.99 each comes to $431.98 before taxes and fees. A cheaper day uses the bus: 2 x $4.00 day passes = $8 and a walk to the mall, then a $182 surfing lesson each if you want one activity, or $364 for two. A self-drive Haleakala visit for two costs $30 at the gate plus the rental car, so the gate itself is the smallest part.

Two warnings. Lahaina Harbor remains closed after the August 2023 wildfires, with a stated goal of reopening by the end of 2026, so Kahului is the active stop. Also, long tours such as Hana and Haleakala need a pickup at the dock, so confirm the return time against your all-aboard time before you book. Operators often offer dock pickup, which removes the taxi cost.

Compare with the quieter Hilo and Nawiliwili guides, or see Honolulu for a city-style stop. Then enter your own picks in the cruise excursion budget calculator.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

Can you walk from the Kahului cruise pier to town?

A port guide puts the Queen Ka'ahumanu Center about 1.1 miles away, a 20 to 25 minute walk. The pier area itself has no shops.

How much is Haleakala National Park?

Entry is $30 per vehicle for 3 days or $15 per person on foot. Sunrise viewing adds a $1.00 reservation fee.

How much is a Road to Hana tour from Maui?

One operator lists it from $215.99 per adult before taxes and fees, about 10 hours.

All Adventure Calcs tools