Cabo San Lucas Cruise Port: Tender, Water Taxi and Excursion Prices (2026)

Ships anchor in the bay and tender to the marina, so the choice is a $15 to $25 water taxi to the Arch or a $55 to $110 independent tour.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Cabo San Lucas getting around (checked 2026-09-30)
ItemDetailCost
ArrivalTender port; ships anchor near El ArcoTender included in fare
Tender rideAbout 10 to 20 minutes to Marina Cabo San Lucas; waits of 15 to 45 minutes early in the dayIncluded
Medano BeachAbout a 10 minute walk from the marina, behind Puerto Paraiso mall$0
Water taxi to El Arco and Lover's BeachLicensed boats, round trip$15 to $25
Glass-bottom boat to El ArcoShared boat$20 to $35
Taxi within townPer trip$15 to $20 or more
Rideshare within townReported by one guide$5 to $10
Cabo excursion prices per person, independent vs ship (checked 2026-09-30)
ExcursionIndependentThrough the ship
El Arco and Lover's Beach$15 to $25 round trip$70 to $95
Snorkel at Santa Maria or Chileno Bay$55 to $95$100 to $150
Whale watching, December to April$60 to $110$110 to $160

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Cabo San Lucas has no cruise pier. Ships anchor in the bay near the famous Arch, and passengers ride tenders of roughly 10 to 20 minutes to the Marina Cabo San Lucas dock. The ride is part of your fare. The cost is time, because waits of 15 to 45 minutes are common in the first two hours, and the last tender back is a hard deadline.

Once you step off, the marina is right there with no separate terminal. Medano Beach is about a 10 minute walk behind Puerto Paraiso mall, so a beach afternoon can cost nothing beyond food and lounger rental. Taxis within town run $15 to $20 or more per trip in one guide, while the same guide says rideshare is $5 to $10, so compare before you ride. Pesos are preferred, but dollars are accepted.

The signature cost is the Arch. A licensed water taxi to El Arco and Lover's Beach is $15 to $25 round trip when you book it yourself. A glass-bottom boat is $20 to $35. The same outing through the ship runs $70 to $95, so the independent price is about a quarter to a third of the ship price. One source warns that the Pacific side of the beach has dangerous currents, so treat that as a reason to read local signs.

Worked example, couple at the Arch. Two water taxi seats at $15 to $25 each come to $30 to $50 round trip. The ship version at $70 to $95 each is $140 to $190. Booking yourself saves $90 to $140. If you add a taxi each way at $15, the total is still under the ship price.

Worked example, snorkel or whales. Independent snorkeling at $55 to $95 each costs a couple $110 to $190, against $200 to $300 through the ship. In season, whale watching is $60 to $110 independent or $110 to $160 through the ship. December to April is the window. Plan to be back at the dock at least 90 minutes before the final tender.

Prices shown in US dollars. Check current exchange rates. For another Mexican stop with a pier, compare Cozumel, then use the cruise excursion budget calculator.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

Is Cabo San Lucas a tender port?

Yes. Two 2026 guides say ships anchor in the bay and passengers ride tenders of about 10 to 20 minutes to the marina. Waits can reach 45 minutes in the early morning.

How much is a water taxi to the Arch in Cabo?

Guides list licensed water taxis to El Arco and Lover's Beach at $15 to $25 round trip, against $70 to $95 through a ship.

Can you walk to Medano Beach from the Cabo marina?

Yes. A port guide puts Medano Beach about a 10 minute walk from the marina, behind Puerto Paraiso mall.

All Adventure Calcs tools