Skagway Cruise Port: White Pass Railway Fares and Costs (2026)

Skagway docks sit under half a mile from the visitor center, so the budget goes to the $155 White Pass train or a $284 to $459 adventure tour.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Skagway getting-around costs (checked 2026-09-30)
OptionCostWhat to know
Walk$0Visitor center at 2nd and Broadway is under half a mile from all docks
SMART bus, dock to downtown$3 each way or $5 all-day passRuns 7 am to 9 pm when ships are in port; pay the driver
SMART on-demand shuttle, dock to Skagway River Bridge$5 per personCall (907) 612-0902; 8 am to 1 am year round
SMART shuttle to end of pavement on Dyea or Liarsville Road$10 per personSame on-demand service
SMART shuttle to Dyea$15 per personTrailhead and historic townsite area
Klondike Gold Rush park entry$0No entrance fee; ranger programs and museums are free
Skagway excursion prices, adult, from published listings (2026-09-30)
ExcursionLengthPriceListed by
White Pass Summit Excursion (train)2.5 to 2.75 h$155 (child 3-12 $77.50)White Pass and Yukon Route
Chilkoot Trail Hike and Float4 hFrom $144Skagway Shore Tours
Skagway Sled Dog and Musher's Camp3.25 hFrom $226Skagway Shore Tours
Grizzly Falls Ziplining Expedition4 hFrom $284Skagway Shore Tours
Glacier Point Wilderness Safari6 hFrom $374Skagway Shore Tours
Skagway Glacier Discovery Helicopter Tour2 h$459Skagway Shore Tours
Helicopter Glacier and Dog Camp Adventure2 h$619Skagway Shore Tours

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Skagway is a one-street gold rush town, and the cruise docks are close to it. The National Park Service says the visitor center is under half a mile from every dock. That makes walking the default, and it keeps ground transport close to free. The park itself charges no entrance fee, and its ranger programs and museums cost nothing.

If you would rather ride, the local SMART bus charges $3 per person each way or $5 for an all-day pass, running from 7 am to 9 pm while ships are in. A separate on-demand shuttle covers farther stops: $5 from the dock to the Skagway River Bridge, $10 to the end of the pavement on Dyea or Liarsville Road, and $15 to Dyea. Those rates matter if you plan a hike outside town.

The big-ticket item is the White Pass Summit Excursion. In 2026 the railway lists an adult fare of $155 and a child (3 to 12) fare of $77.50, with infants free. The trip covers 40 miles round trip in about 2.5 to 2.75 hours. Cruise passengers board on the pier alongside the ship, and the operator runs the season from April 30 to October 7, 2026. Cancelling 24 or more hours ahead costs $10 per person; later cancellation forfeits the fare.

Worked example, family of four with two children. Two adults at $155 is $310. Two children at $77.50 is $155. The train totals $465. Add SMART all-day passes of $5 each for four people, $20, if you want to ride into town, and the day is about $485. A zipline day for two adults at $284 is $568, and a helicopter glacier tour for two at $459 is $918.

Prices for adventure tours come from a tour seller that lists starting fares, so expect the final number to change with date and group size. Skagway runs tight schedules because the railway and buses share a small town, so book ahead when a large ship day is expected. The train also gives a rare mountain view without the long flight of a helicopter tour.

If you are comparing Alaska ports, see the Juneau port guide for glacier and whale prices, then set your plan in the cruise excursion budget calculator.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the White Pass train from Skagway in 2026?

The Summit Excursion lists $155 for adults and $77.50 for children aged 3 to 12. Infants under 3 ride free. It runs about 2.5 to 2.75 hours.

Can I walk from the Skagway cruise dock to town?

Yes. The National Park Service states the visitor center is less than half a mile from all docks, so most visitors walk.

What does the SMART bus cost in Skagway?

Dock to downtown service costs $3 per person each way or $5 for an all-day pass while cruise ships are in port. On-demand shuttles cost $5 to $15 depending on distance.

All Adventure Calcs tools