Sitka Cruise Port: Terminal Distance, Bus Fare and Tours (2026)

Sitka ships may dock seven miles out or tender into town, so plan the ride before the tour: the bus is $2 and tours cost $134 to $289.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Sitka arrival and getting-around costs (checked 2026-09-30)
ItemFigureWhat to know
Cruise terminal location7 miles from downtownLarger ships use it; smaller ships use downtown harbors
Tender optionOffshore anchoringSome ships anchor and tender passengers into downtown
The RIDE bus, adult$2.00 one wayRed, Blue and Green lines leave Crescent Harbor at 45 minutes past the hour
Bus hours6:30 am to 7:00 pmMonday to Friday, excluding holidays
Sitka National Historical Park$0 entryVisitor center to Russian Bishop's House is about a 10-minute walk
Taxi from terminalAvailableNPS notes taxis serve the terminal; no fare published
Sitka excursion prices, adult, from published listings (2026-09-30)
ExcursionLengthPriceListed by
Simply Amazing Sitka Tour2.5 h$134Alaska Shore Tours
Sitka Sound Kayak Adventure2 hFrom $169Alaska Shore Tours
Sitka's Coastal Wildlife Cruise1.5 hFrom $169Alaska Shore Tours
Whale Watching and Marine Wildlife Excursion2 h$199Alaska Shore Tours
Island Discovery Kayak Tour3 hFrom $200Alaska Shore Tours
Salty Sitkan Metal Workshop Tour2.5 h$229Alaska Shore Tours
Fortress of the Bear and Silver Bay Homestead Cruise3.5 hFrom $269Alaska Shore Tours
Sitka Wildlife Photography Workshop on the Water2.5 h$289Alaska Shore Tours

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Sitka differs from its Alaska neighbors because the ship may not put you in town. The National Park Service says larger ships dock at a cruise terminal seven miles from downtown. Smaller ships use a downtown harbor, and some anchor offshore and tender passengers to the town. Your cruise line tells you which one applies, and that decides whether you need a ride.

The RIDE bus charges $2.00 for an adult one way. It runs on weekdays from 6:30 am to 7:00 pm, and all three lines start at the Crescent Harbor lot downtown at 45 minutes past the hour. The transit page did not describe a cruise terminal stop, so confirm with your ship before counting on it. Taxis are available at the terminal, but no fare table was published.

Once you reach town, the main free sight is Sitka National Historical Park. No entrance pass is required. Walking between the visitor center and the Russian Bishop's House takes most people about 10 minutes, so a self-guided morning can cost nothing beyond transport.

Paid tours concentrate on the water. A coastal wildlife cruise starts at $169 for 1.5 hours, whale watching is $199 for 2 hours, and a homestead wildlife cruise reaches $269 for 3.5 hours. The photography workshop on the water is $289. A land tour, Simply Amazing Sitka, is $134 for 2.5 hours.

Worked example, two adults. If your ship tenders to town, you can walk to the park for $0, then book the $199 whale watch for two, which is $398. If your ship docks at the terminal, add taxi round trips at your quoted rate, or book a tour that includes pickup. Bus-only trips cost $2 x 2 adults x 2 rides = $8 when the route works, so the lowest day is $8 plus a free park visit. Adding the $134 land tour for two brings the day to $276, while the $289 photography workshop for two is $578.

Sitka is cheaper on land and more expensive on the water than Ketchikan, which you can compare in the Ketchikan guide. Then use the cruise excursion budget calculator to total your plan.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How far is the Sitka cruise terminal from downtown?

The National Park Service says the cruise terminal is seven miles from downtown. Smaller ships may use downtown harbors or tender.

How much is the bus in Sitka?

The RIDE charges $2.00 per adult one-way ride, weekdays only, from 6:30 am to 7:00 pm.

Is Sitka National Historical Park free?

Yes. The park states no entrance pass is required. Walking from the visitor center to the Russian Bishop's House takes about 10 minutes.

All Adventure Calcs tools