Houston Hobby Airport (HOU) Parking Rates: Garages and ecopark

Hobby's two terminal garages cap at $24 per day, while the ecopark lot is a flat $10 per day with a shuttle.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
HOU terminal garage rates (tax included)
Time parkedCharge
0-10 minutes$1
11 minutes to 1 hour$5
1-2 hours$6
2-3 hours$8
3-5 hours$10
5-24 hours (daily)$24
HOU lots
FacilityRateNotes
Red and Blue terminal garages$24 per daySelf-park and valet; EV charging
ecopark, 7800 Airport Blvd$10 flat per day24/7 shuttle to terminals; shuttle about every 10 minutes per airport tips page
ReservationsOnline bookingGarages accept only pre-booked cars once 85% full
HOU stay cost (daily rate x days)
StayTerminal garages (Red and Blue)ecopark
3 days$72 (3 x $24)$30 (3 x $10)
7 days$168 (7 x $24)$70 (7 x $10)
14 days$336 (14 x $24)$140 (14 x $10)

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Hobby runs a two-speed system. The Red and Blue garages sit next to the terminal and use a rising hourly ladder that ends at $24 once you pass five hours. The ecopark lot is a few miles away at 7800 Airport Blvd and charges a flat $10 a day, served by a 24/7 shuttle to the terminals.

Start with the ladder. Ten minutes costs $1, and anything up to an hour is $5. Two hours costs $6 and three hours $8. A visit of up to five hours costs $10. After five hours the daily $24 applies. So a 4.5 hour pickup and lunch costs $10, but a 5.25 hour stay costs $24.

Now compare lots over a trip. Three days in the garage is 3 x $24 = $72 against 3 x $10 = $30 at ecopark. A week is $168 against $70, a difference of $98. For two weeks, the garage costs 14 x $24 = $336 and ecopark 14 x $10 = $140. The $14 daily saving buys a lot of shuttle time.

There is a capacity rule to plan around. The airport says that once garage occupancy reaches 85%, only drivers with advance reservations are admitted. On holiday weekends, book ahead or choose ecopark. The airport also notes online-only discounted rates for reservations, though the holiday period was excluded from discounts in one notice, so check the booking page for your dates.

ecopark takes oversized vehicles up to 13 feet 6 inches, which suits campers and tall trucks that do not fit a garage. Compare the flat $10 ecopark rate with Dallas Love Field, where the lowest garage rate is $18, or New Orleans, where the economy garage is capped at $12. Run your dates through the airport parking on-site vs off-site calculator to see when a hotel package beats either option.

One more comparison helps. A driver who parks for exactly five hours pays $10 in the garage, yet ecopark charges $10 for the whole day, so the two tie on a five-hour visit. Under five hours the garage is cheaper, for example $6 at two hours against $10 at ecopark. The break-even is therefore around the 3-5 hour band.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How much is parking at Hobby for a week?

The garages cost 7 x $24 = $168 and ecopark costs 7 x $10 = $70 at the published daily rates.

Is there a shuttle at HOU?

ecopark has a 24/7 shuttle to all terminals. The airport's tips page says it runs about every 10 minutes.

Can I reserve parking at HOU?

Yes, online. Once garages pass 85% full, only pre-booked reservations are allowed in.

All Adventure Calcs tools