Kansas City Airport (MCI) Parking Rates

Kansas City International charges $9 per 24 hours in economy, $22 on the surface lot and $30 in the garage.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Official MCI parking rates
LotHourly stepsDaily rate or maximumNotes
EconomyNot listed$9.00 per 24 hours15,000+ spaces, free shuttle about every 20 minutes
Surface lot$5 first hour, $10 by 2 hrs, $15 by 3 hrs, $20 by 4 hrs$22.00 (4 to 24 hours)Walking distance to terminal
Garage$5 first hour, $10 by 2 hrs, $15 by 3 hrs, $20 by 4 hrs$30.00 (4 to 24 hours)6,000+ spaces
Valet$20 for 0 to 4 hours$40 per day (4 to 24 hours)Inside the garage near check-in
Trip cost computed from the 24-hour rates
LotDaily rate7-day cost14-day cost
Economy$97 x $9 = $6314 x $9 = $126
Surface lot$227 x $22 = $15414 x $22 = $308
Garage$307 x $30 = $21014 x $30 = $420
Valet$407 x $40 = $28014 x $40 = $560

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Kansas City's single-terminal airport sells four products, and the price spread between them is wide. Economy is $9.00 per 24-hour period, the surface lot tops out at $22.00 for 4 to 24 hours, the garage at $30.00, and valet at $40 per day. We read the official FlyKC page on 2026-09-30. The page gives no effective date or weekly rate, so the examples below multiply the daily figures.

For a week: economy is 7 x $9 = $63, the surface lot is 7 x $22 = $154, the garage is 7 x $30 = $210, and valet is 7 x $40 = $280. Over 14 days those become $126, $308, $420 and $560. The economy lot therefore saves $147 against the garage on a week and $294 on two weeks. That is the largest percentage gap among the lots in this batch, roughly a 70 percent discount.

The hourly ladder explains why short stays cost more per hour. The garage and surface lot both charge $5 for the first hour, $10 up to 2 hours, $15 up to 3 hours and $20 up to 4 hours. A 3-hour stay costs $15 in either, versus the full-day maximum of $22 or $30 that kicks in after 4 hours. Staying a fourth hour pays $20, so the marginal cost to reach the daily rate is only $2 on the surface lot and $10 in the garage.

A worked comparison helps on a long trip. Suppose you fly out for 10 days. Economy is 10 x $9 = $90, the surface lot is 10 x $22 = $220, and the garage is 10 x $30 = $300. The $210 gap between economy and the garage is about the price of a one-way domestic fare on many routes, so the shuttle wait is usually the smarter trade unless you have mobility needs or heavy gear.

Economy is served by a free shuttle about every 20 minutes around the clock, so budget extra time on both ends, especially at peak morning departures. The airport also publishes complimentary lock-out service, jump-starts, snow dig-out and lost-vehicle location for economy, which is a practical perk in Kansas City winters. A third-party facility called Park Air Express is mentioned, but its rates are not published there, so we show no off-site range.

To compare any private option with these rates, use the airport parking on-site vs off-site calculator. For a very different fee structure, compare with Milwaukee, where the cheapest shuttle lot is $11 per day, or Indianapolis.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest parking at MCI?

Economy at $9.00 per 24 hours, with a free shuttle about every 20 minutes. Seven days costs 7 x $9 = $63.

What is the daily maximum in the MCI garage?

The garage daily maximum is $30.00 for 4 to 24 hours. The surface lot maximum is $22.00 for the same window.

How much is valet at Kansas City airport?

Valet is $20 for 0 to 4 hours and $40 for 4 to 24 hours. A week is 7 x $40 = $280.

All Adventure Calcs tools