Seward Cruise Port: Anchorage Transfers, Train and Parking

Seward is about 120 miles from Anchorage airport, reached by the Alaska Railroad, motorcoach or rental car.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Seward to Anchorage options
OptionFigureNotes
Distance to Anchorage airport (ANC)About 120 miles2.5 to 4 hours depending on mode
Self-driveAbout 2.5 hoursSeward Highway, rental cars available in Seward
MotorcoachAbout 3 hoursDepartures 10:30 AM and 6:30 PM, plus 9:45 AM from the cruise dock on ship days
Alaska Railroad Coastal Classic, Adventure Class$133 adult, $67 child (ages 2 to 11)One way, fares shown for the May 14 to September 12, 2027 season
Coastal Classic, GoldStar$289 adult, $169 childOne way, includes dinner
Train scheduleLeaves Seward 6:00 PM, arrives about 10:15 PMAbout 4.5 hours
Parking and dock
ItemFigureNotes
City lot standard daily rate$10 per spaceExpires at midnight; kiosks take cards
City long-term cruise parkingRate not publishedContact the city
Alaska Railroad depotLimited free long-term parkingConfirm availability first
DockPier, no tendersDale R. Lindsay Alaska Railroad Intermodal Facility
Cruise seasonMay to September2026 ship schedule published by Visit Seward

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Seward is the southern end of most one-way Alaska cruises, and the port is about 120 miles from Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport. The transfer takes roughly 2.5 to 4 hours depending on the mode. Plan the transfer first. It affects your flight times, hotel nights and whether you need a rental car at all.

The train is the scenic choice. The Alaska Railroad Coastal Classic leaves Seward at 6:00 PM and reaches Anchorage around 10:15 PM, about 4.5 hours. The fares shown on the railroad's page cover a May 14 to September 12, 2027 season, so treat them as a guide for 2026 and confirm. Adventure Class is $133 for an adult and $67 for a child aged 2 to 11. GoldStar is $289 for an adult and $169 for a child.

A family of four with two adults and two children in Adventure Class would pay 2 x $133 plus 2 x $67, or $400, based on those fares. The same party in GoldStar pays 2 x $289 plus 2 x $169, or $916. That is $516 more for dome seating and a meal, so GoldStar suits a special occasion.

Motorcoach runs on a timetable that often suits cruise days better. One operator lists departures at 10:30 AM and 6:30 PM, plus a 9:45 AM pickup at the cruise docks on ship days. The ride takes about 3 hours. The motorcoach fare was not verified in this check, so ask the operator. A self-drive takes about 2.5 hours on the Seward Highway, which is a National Scenic Byway.

Parking is where the facts are thin. The City of Seward provides long-term parking for cruise passengers but does not publish a rate in the pages checked. The city's standard daily rate is $10 per space, expiring at midnight. The Alaska Railroad offers limited free long-term parking at its depot, so ask before assuming space. Do not base a budget on an unconfirmed figure.

Ships dock directly at the intermodal facility and no tenders are used. Use the cruise parking calculator with your own numbers for any Seward drive-in plan, and the cruise cost calculator for the wider trip. For another port, see Seattle or Vancouver, which have published parking lots.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How far is Seward from the Anchorage airport?

About 120 miles, and the trip takes 2.5 to 4 hours depending on whether you drive, ride the coach or take the train.

How much is the train from Seward to Anchorage?

The railroad page lists one-way Adventure Class at $133 adult and $67 child, and GoldStar at $289 adult and $169 child. Those fares cover the 2027 season shown, so confirm the 2026 price.

Can I park at the Seward cruise terminal for my cruise?

The city offers long-term cruise parking but does not publish a rate in the pages checked. The Alaska Railroad depot has limited free long-term parking. Contact each before you travel.

All Adventure Calcs tools