Atlanta Airport (ATL) Parking Rates: Daily Costs by Lot

Hartsfield-Jackson charges $15 to $30 a day for most self-park lots, and its Hourly lot costs far more.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Published ATL parking rates (domestic terminal unless noted)
LotRateShuttle or trainNotes
Hourly (domestic)$50 max first day, $75 each extra dayNoneNext to the terminal
Daily$30 per dayNoneStandard self-park
Economy$20 per dayNoneBudget on-airport lot
ATL West Deck$30 per daySkytrain, 3-5 minutesNewest deck
ParkATL Select, uncovered$15 per dayShuttleReservation option
ParkATL Select, covered$20 per dayShuttle, 3-5 minutesCovered spaces
ParkATL Select, oversized$40 per dayShuttleLarger vehicles
Park Ride (domestic)$15 per dayShuttleCovered, minutes from terminal
Hourly (international)$70 max first day, $100 each extra dayNoneSteps from the terminal
Park Ride (international)$30 per dayShuttleInternational terminal
Cost of a trip at ATL, using the daily rates above
Lot7 days14 days
Hourly (domestic): $50 + $75 per extra day$500$1,025
Daily or West Deck at $30$210$420
Economy at $20$140$280
ParkATL Select covered at $20$140$280
Park Ride or Select uncovered at $15$105$210
International Park Ride at $30$210$420

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Atlanta splits its parking into a domestic side and an international side, and the prices differ. On the domestic side the everyday self-park choices are Daily at $30 a day, Economy at $20, and the newer ATL West Deck at $30. The budget tier is Park Ride and the ParkATL Select lots, each starting at $15 a day. The airport's own page lists no weekly rate, so a week is simply seven daily charges.

The Hourly lot is the one to watch. The domestic version is capped at $50 for the first day and $75 for each day after that. A seven-day trip costs $50 plus six days at $75, which is $500. The same week in Economy is 7 x $20 = $140, and in Park Ride it is 7 x $15 = $105. Parking in the Hourly lot for a week therefore costs about $395 more than Economy. Keep Hourly for short meet-and-greet stops.

International departures use different numbers. The international Hourly lot is $70 for the first day and $100 for each extra day, and the international Park Ride is $30 a day. Two weeks in the international Park Ride costs 14 x $30 = $420, compared with $210 for 14 days in the domestic Park Ride. Check which terminal your airline uses before you pick a lot, because the cheap domestic prices do not carry over.

Reservations are worth a look. The airport sells pre-booked spaces through ParkATL, where you enter your entry and exit times and see the final price and availability. The page says booking ahead helps you avoid a full lot. The page does not state the price of a reserved space in the other lots, so compare the quote to the drive-up figures in the table before you commit.

Here is a simple break-even check. A family of three going to the airport by rideshare might pay a round-trip fare you can look up in your app; call it $70 as an example. Seven days in Park Ride costs $105, so the car is cheaper only if you would otherwise need that ride in both directions and the fare is under about $105 total. For a solo traveler on a four-day trip, four days at $15 is $60, which can beat a $70 round-trip fare. Use your actual quote in the airport parking on-site vs off-site calculator.

Rates change, and the airport page did not show a dated rate notice when checked. Treat the figures as the posted rates on the check date, and confirm on the reservation screen before you travel. See also the Orlando parking page and the Charlotte parking page for other large hubs.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a week of parking at Atlanta airport?

Using the posted rates, a week costs $105 in Park Ride or ParkATL Select uncovered ($15 x 7), $140 in Economy ($20 x 7), and $210 in the Daily lot ($30 x 7). The domestic Hourly lot would cost $500.

Does ATL have a cheaper way to park near the terminal?

The lowest published prices are $15 a day in Park Ride and ParkATL Select uncovered, both served by shuttle. Economy at $20 a day is the next step up.

Are there different prices for international flights?

Yes. The international Hourly lot is $70 for the first day and $100 per extra day, and the international Park Ride is $30 per day.

All Adventure Calcs tools