Yosemite National Park Entrance Fees and Passes (2026)

Yosemite charges $35 per vehicle for seven days, with a $70 park pass and a $100 surcharge for nonresident visitors aged 16 and up.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Yosemite entrance fees (standard pass, valid 7 days)
Fee typeAmountWhat it covers
Private vehicle$35Everyone in one non-commercial vehicle
Motorcycle$30Rider and passenger on one motorcycle
Per person (foot, bicycle)$20One visitor aged 16 or older; under 16 free
Yosemite annual pass$70This park only, 12 months
America the Beautiful annual$80 resident / $250 nonresidentAll federal recreation sites
Nonresident surcharge$100 per person aged 16+Waived with an annual or America the Beautiful pass
Yosemite pass break-even (resident visitors, driving)
PassPriceVisits to break evenWhy
Yosemite annual pass$702 visits$35 per vehicle visit; 2 visits cost $70
America the Beautiful annual$803 park visitsCounts across any fee-charging federal site; 3 visits cost $105
Yosemite annual pass (motorcycle)$703 visits$30 per motorcycle visit
Yosemite annual pass (on foot)$704 visits$20 per person visit
Yosemite: one visit for nonresidents vs the $250 pass
Group in one vehicleCost for one visitCompare
1 nonresident adult, 1 vehicle$135 (35 + 100)Pass is $250, so pay per visit
2 nonresident adults, 1 vehicle$235 (35 + 200)Close to the $250 pass
3 nonresident adults, 1 vehicle$335 (35 + 300)The $250 pass saves $85
4 nonresident adults, 1 vehicle$435 (35 + 400)The $250 pass saves $185

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Yosemite sells one basic ticket: a seven-day pass of $35 for a private vehicle, $30 for a motorcycle or $20 per person on foot or by bicycle. The vehicle price covers every occupant, so a carload of six pays the same as a solo driver. Children under 16 enter free when arriving without a vehicle. The park only takes cards and mobile payments at its gates, so carry a card even if you normally use cash.

The annual Yosemite pass costs $70, exactly double the vehicle fee. That means a second visit within twelve months pays for it, and every visit after that is free. Suppose you drive in for a long weekend in spring and again in autumn: you would pay $70 at the gate anyway, so the pass costs nothing extra and keeps the option open for a third trip. The pass covers this park only. Use our park pass break-even calculator to compare it against the $80 America the Beautiful pass.

The America the Beautiful annual pass costs $80 for US citizens and residents. At a $35 gate price you need three visits at a fee-charging site to come out ahead, and those visits can be at different parks. If your itinerary also includes a second and third fee-charging federal site, the $80 pass usually wins. If Yosemite is your only stop this year, the $70 park pass is cheaper.

Since January 1, 2026, nonresident visitors aged 16 or older pay a $100 surcharge on top of the standard fee. A couple visiting from abroad in one rental car pays $35 plus $200, which is $235. A third adult takes the total to $335, so the $250 nonresident America the Beautiful pass becomes the better deal. Holders of that pass, or of an annual pass, skip the surcharge. The pass covers a vehicle or the holder plus three adults.

Fee-free days changed too. For 2026 the dates are Feb 16, May 25, Jun 14, Jul 3-5, Aug 25, Sep 17, Oct 27, Nov 11, but they apply only to US citizens and residents. Nonresidents pay the full fee and surcharge even on those days. As of 2026-09-30, only October 27 and November 11 remain this year. Yosemite also dropped its timed reservation system for 2026, so you can enter without booking, although weekend and holiday parking in the Valley can still fill early. Try our entrance fee finder to compare other parks.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to enter Yosemite in 2026?

A private vehicle pays $35 for seven days, a motorcycle $30 and a person on foot or bicycle $20. Nonresident visitors aged 16 and over add a $100 surcharge unless they hold an annual or America the Beautiful pass.

Do I need a reservation for Yosemite in 2026?

No. The park ended its timed reservation system for 2026 and relies on traffic monitoring and parking management. Plan early arrival on weekends and holidays because Valley parking can fill.

Is the Yosemite annual pass worth it?

At $70 it pays for itself on the second vehicle visit. The $80 America the Beautiful pass is better when you will enter three or more fee-charging parks in a year.

All Adventure Calcs tools