Zion National Park Entrance Fees and Passes (2026)

Zion charges $35 per vehicle for seven days, with a $70 annual pass and a $100 surcharge for nonresidents aged 16 and up.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Zion entrance fees (standard pass, valid 7 days)
Fee typeAmountWhat it covers
Private vehicle$35Everyone in one non-commercial vehicle
Motorcycle$30Rider and passenger on one motorcycle
Per person (foot, bicycle)$20One visitor aged 16 or older; under 16 free
Zion annual pass$70This park only, 12 months
America the Beautiful annual$80 resident / $250 nonresidentAll federal recreation sites
Nonresident surcharge$100 per person aged 16+Waived with an annual or America the Beautiful pass
RV dump station (non-campers)$5Per use
Zion pass break-even (resident visitors, driving)
PassPriceVisits to break evenWhy
Zion annual pass$702 visits$35 per vehicle visit; 2 visits cost $70
America the Beautiful annual$803 park visitsCounts across any fee-charging federal site; 3 visits cost $105
Zion annual pass (motorcycle)$703 visits$30 per motorcycle visit
Zion annual pass (on foot)$704 visits$20 per person visit
Zion: one visit for nonresidents vs the $250 pass
Group in one vehicleCost for one visitCompare
1 nonresident adult, 1 vehicle$135 (35 + 100)Pass is $250, so pay per visit
2 nonresident adults, 1 vehicle$235 (35 + 200)Close to the $250 pass
3 nonresident adults, 1 vehicle$335 (35 + 300)The $250 pass saves $85
4 nonresident adults, 1 vehicle$435 (35 + 400)The $250 pass saves $185

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Zion sells the standard seven-day ticket: $35 for a private vehicle, $30 for a motorcycle and $20 per person on foot or bicycle. Youth under 16 enter free. A vehicle fee covers all passengers, so a packed minivan pays the same as a single driver. Campers pay the campground fee separately, and non-campers who need the RV dump station pay $5 per use.

Entrance fees are only part of a Zion budget, because a few activities need extra paperwork. The park lists permits for the Angels Landing hike, for wilderness travel and for campground reservations. These are booked separately from the gate ticket, so holding an annual pass does not substitute for them. No reservation is listed for simply driving in, but check the park page before peak weeks for any change.

The $70 Zion annual pass is valid for twelve months and breaks even on the second trip. Utah has a dense cluster of parks, so the $80 America the Beautiful pass is often the smarter purchase. Three Utah parks at $35 each total $105 at gate prices. Two parks cost $70, so the pass overtakes individual tickets the moment a third fee site enters the itinerary, and it also covers a fourth stop at no added cost. Use the park pass break-even calculator to test your route.

Since January 1, 2026, non-US residents aged 16 or older pay an extra $100 at Zion. A family of two adults and two teens visiting from overseas would count four surcharges if all four are 16 or older, for a vehicle cost of $435. The $250 nonresident America the Beautiful pass covers the holder plus three adults and saves $185 in that case.

The fee-free dates in 2026 are Feb 16, May 25, Jun 14, Jul 3-5, Aug 25, Sep 17, Oct 27, Nov 11, limited to US citizens and residents. As of 2026-09-30, October 27 and November 11 remain. Zion's canyon gets busy on these dates, so arriving early is wise. Compare Zion with neighbors by using the entrance fee finder, or read the page for Grand Canyon if your route continues south.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Zion National Park entrance fee?

A private vehicle pays $35, a motorcycle $30 and a person on foot or bicycle $20, valid for seven days. Nonresidents aged 16 and over add $100 unless they hold an annual or America the Beautiful pass.

Does Zion have a park-specific annual pass?

Yes, it costs $70 and lasts 12 months. It covers this park only, while the $80 America the Beautiful pass covers more than 400 federal sites.

Are there free entrance days at Zion in 2026?

Yes: Feb 16, May 25, Jun 14, Jul 3-5, Aug 25, Sep 17, Oct 27 and Nov 11, for US citizens and residents only.

All Adventure Calcs tools