Acadia National Park Entrance Fees and Passes (2026)

Acadia charges $35 per vehicle for seven days and a separate $6 reservation for Cadillac Summit Road from May 20 to October 25, 2026.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Acadia entrance fees (standard pass, valid 7 days)
Fee typeAmountWhat it covers
Private vehicle$35Everyone in one non-commercial vehicle
Motorcycle$30Rider and passenger on one motorcycle
Per person (foot, bicycle)$20One visitor aged 16 or older; under 16 free
Acadia annual pass$70This park only, 12 months
America the Beautiful annual$80 resident / $250 nonresidentAll federal recreation sites
Nonresident surcharge$100 per person aged 16+Waived with an annual or America the Beautiful pass
Cadillac Summit Road reservation$6 per vehicleRequired May 20 to Oct 25, 2026
Acadia pass break-even (resident visitors, driving)
PassPriceVisits to break evenWhy
Acadia annual pass$702 visits$35 per vehicle visit; 2 visits cost $70
America the Beautiful annual$803 park visitsCounts across any fee-charging federal site; 3 visits cost $105
Acadia annual pass (motorcycle)$703 visits$30 per motorcycle visit
Acadia annual pass (on foot)$704 visits$20 per person visit
Acadia: one visit for nonresidents vs the $250 pass
Group in one vehicleCost for one visitCompare
1 nonresident adult, 1 vehicle$135 (35 + 100)Pass is $250, so pay per visit
2 nonresident adults, 1 vehicle$235 (35 + 200)Close to the $250 pass
3 nonresident adults, 1 vehicle$335 (35 + 300)The $250 pass saves $85
4 nonresident adults, 1 vehicle$435 (35 + 400)The $250 pass saves $185

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Acadia sells a seven-day ticket at $35 per private vehicle with up to 15 passengers, $30 per motorcycle group and $20 per person on foot or bicycle. Children under 16 are free. The park runs cashless at its official sales points and accepts mobile payments, credit cards and debit cards. Visitors who want to pay cash can use designated vendors in the nearby communities.

The main extra cost is Cadillac Summit Road. Between May 20 and October 25, 2026, a vehicle needs a timed reservation booked online for $6. That reservation is separate from the entrance pass and applies to everyone, pass holder or not. A couple planning a sunrise drive should budget $35 for entry plus $6 for the summit slot, for $41 per vehicle.

The annual Acadia pass costs $70, so it breaks even on the second visit. Acadia is a place people return to, often once in early summer and once for autumn color, which makes the park pass a strong fit. For a coast-to-coast trip the $80 America the Beautiful pass is the broader option: it needs three $35 visits at any federal site to pay off. Check your plans in the park pass break-even calculator.

Nonresident visitors aged 16 or older pay $100 more per person at Acadia since January 1, 2026, unless carrying an annual or America the Beautiful pass. Three overseas adults in one rental car pay $335 before the $6 summit fee. The $250 nonresident pass covers the holder plus three adults and would remove that surcharge, saving $85 on this example.

Free days for 2026 are Feb 16, May 25, Jun 14, Jul 3-5, Aug 25, Sep 17, Oct 27, Nov 11 for US citizens and residents only. As of 2026-09-30, October 27 and November 11 are still ahead, and the summit road reservation period ends on October 25. A free day does not cancel the Cadillac Summit Road reservation rules while they are in force. Looking for a bigger national picture? Compare with Great Smoky Mountains, which charges only for parking, or use the entrance fee finder.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the Acadia entrance fee?

A private vehicle pays $35, a motorcycle $30 and a person on foot or bicycle $20, valid for seven days. Non-US residents aged 16 and over pay $100 more unless they hold an annual or America the Beautiful pass.

Do I need a reservation for Cadillac Summit Road?

Yes, from May 20 to October 25, 2026, a timed vehicle reservation costing $6 is needed. It is booked online in advance.

Is the Acadia annual pass worth it?

At $70 it pays for itself on the second visit. Visitors who travel to several federal sites in one year may prefer the $80 America the Beautiful pass.

All Adventure Calcs tools