Grand Teton National Park Entrance Fees and Passes (2026)

Grand Teton charges $35 per vehicle for seven days, with a $70 park pass and a $100 surcharge for nonresident visitors aged 16 and up.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Grand Teton entrance fees (standard pass, valid 7 days)
Fee typeAmountWhat it covers
Private vehicle$35Everyone in one non-commercial vehicle
Motorcycle$30Rider and passenger on one motorcycle
Per person (foot, bicycle)$20One visitor aged 16 or older; under 16 free
Grand Teton annual pass$70This park only, 12 months
America the Beautiful annual$80 resident / $250 nonresidentAll federal recreation sites
Nonresident surcharge$100 per person aged 16+Waived with an annual or America the Beautiful pass
Commercial sedan (1-6 seats)$25 + $20 per personTour operators
Commercial van (7-15 seats)$125Tour operators
Grand Teton pass break-even (resident visitors, driving)
PassPriceVisits to break evenWhy
Grand Teton annual pass$702 visits$35 per vehicle visit; 2 visits cost $70
America the Beautiful annual$803 park visitsCounts across any fee-charging federal site; 3 visits cost $105
Grand Teton annual pass (motorcycle)$703 visits$30 per motorcycle visit
Grand Teton annual pass (on foot)$704 visits$20 per person visit
Grand Teton: one visit for nonresidents vs the $250 pass
Group in one vehicleCost for one visitCompare
1 nonresident adult, 1 vehicle$135 (35 + 100)Pass is $250, so pay per visit
2 nonresident adults, 1 vehicle$235 (35 + 200)Close to the $250 pass
3 nonresident adults, 1 vehicle$335 (35 + 300)The $250 pass saves $85
4 nonresident adults, 1 vehicle$435 (35 + 400)The $250 pass saves $185

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Grand Teton admits a private vehicle for $35, a motorcycle for $30 and each person on foot, bicycle or skis for $20 (age 16 and over). The pass lasts seven days. Card payments are required, since the park does not take cash. Commercial operators pay by vehicle size: $25 plus $20 per person for a small sedan, $125 for a van, $200 for a mini-bus and $300 for a motor coach.

The Teton range sits directly south of Yellowstone, and many visitors combine the two. That is where the pass choice matters. Each park sells its own $70 annual pass that works only at that park. Buying both would cost $140, which is well above the $80 America the Beautiful pass. If you will enter both parks in the same year, skip the park-only passes and buy the national one.

Here is a worked example. You drive into Grand Teton for a three-day stay at $35, then continue north and enter Yellowstone for another $35. The total is $70, so the $80 pass costs $10 more on this trip alone. Add a Rocky Mountain visit later in the year at $35 and the gate-fee total reaches $105, making the pass the cheaper path by $25. Our park pass break-even calculator handles any mix.

Nonresident visitors now face a $100 fee per person aged 16 or older at Grand Teton, in addition to the regular fee. Three adults from abroad driving one rental car pay $35 plus $300, which is $335. The $250 nonresident America the Beautiful pass covers the holder plus three adults and the surcharge disappears. Children under 16 pay nothing extra.

Fee-free days in 2026 are Feb 16, May 25, Jun 14, Jul 3-5, Aug 25, Sep 17, Oct 27, Nov 11, limited to US citizens and residents. As of 2026-09-30, only October 27 and November 11 are still ahead. Late-season visits are quieter, yet some facilities may have closed by then. The fee page lists no entry reservation system, and the park takes cards only. Late-season weather can also change which roads and lodges are open. Use the entrance fee finder to compare costs with other parks.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the Grand Teton entrance fee?

A private vehicle pays $35, a motorcycle $30 and a person on foot, bicycle or skis $20, good for seven days. Nonresidents aged 16 and up add $100 unless they carry an annual or America the Beautiful pass.

Is the Grand Teton pass valid in Yellowstone?

No. The $70 Grand Teton annual pass is for this park only. The $80 America the Beautiful pass works in both parks.

Does Grand Teton accept cash at the gate?

No, the park accepts cards and mobile payments only, so bring a card or buy your pass online in advance.

All Adventure Calcs tools