Glacier National Park Entrance Fees and Passes (2026)

Glacier charges $35 per vehicle May through October and $25 in winter, with no vehicle reservation in 2026 and a $100 nonresident surcharge.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Glacier entrance fees by season (seven-day pass)
Fee typeSummer (May 1 - Oct 31)Winter (Nov 1 - Apr 30)
Private vehicle$35$25
Motorcycle$30$20
Per person (foot, bicycle, age 16+)$20$15
Glacier annual pass$70$70
America the Beautiful annual$80 resident / $250 nonresident$80 resident / $250 nonresident
Nonresident surcharge$100 per person aged 16+$100 per person aged 16+
Glacier pass break-even (resident visitors)
PassPriceVisits to break evenWhy
Annual pass vs summer vehicle$702 visits2 x $35 = $70
Annual pass vs winter vehicle$703 visits3 x $25 = $75
America the Beautiful vs summer vehicle$803 park visits3 x $35 = $105
Annual pass vs summer motorcycle$703 visits3 x $30 = $90
Glacier: one visit for nonresidents vs the $250 pass
Group in one vehicleCost for one visitCompare
1 nonresident adult, 1 vehicle$135 (35 + 100)Pass is $250, so pay per visit
2 nonresident adults, 1 vehicle$235 (35 + 200)Close to the $250 pass
3 nonresident adults, 1 vehicle$335 (35 + 300)The $250 pass saves $85
4 nonresident adults, 1 vehicle$435 (35 + 400)The $250 pass saves $185

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Glacier has a seasonal price list, which is unusual among the large western parks. From May 1 through October 31 a private vehicle pays $35, a motorcycle $30 and each person on foot or bicycle $20. From November 1 through April 30 those drop to $25, $20 and $15. All tickets last seven days, and the park takes cards and mobile payments but not cash.

The 2026 headline is what you no longer need: the park requires no vehicle reservations in any area this year. That removes one planning step for summer trips, although lodging and campsites are booked separately, so confirm those too. You still buy an entrance pass, and services such as campgrounds, boat trips and concessioner tours charge separately. Many ranger programs cost nothing beyond admission.

Annual pass math depends on season. The $70 Glacier pass beats two summer tickets, so the second summer visit is free. Winter visitors pay only $25, so the same pass needs three visits. Most trips happen in summer when the high road is open, which makes the pass a fit only for repeat travelers, such as a family that returns for a second trip in September. Test it in the park pass break-even calculator.

For a multi-park itinerary the America the Beautiful pass at $80 is usually better. Glacier plus Yellowstone plus Grand Teton costs $105 at gate prices, so the pass wins by $25. It also covers a stop at any other federal site on the drive. The math changes if your visits are in winter at $25 each.

Non-US residents aged 16 or older pay $100 more per person at Glacier since January 1, 2026, unless holding an annual or America the Beautiful pass. Two overseas adults driving in summer pay $235. Fee-free days (Feb 16, May 25, Jun 14, Jul 3-5, Aug 25, Sep 17, Oct 27, Nov 11) are for US citizens and residents only, and October 27 and November 11 are the remaining ones as of 2026-09-30. Note that November 11 falls in the winter price period. Compare parks with our entrance fee finder.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a vehicle reservation for Glacier in 2026?

No. The park states that no vehicle reservations are required in any area of the park for 2026.

How much is the Glacier entrance fee?

From May 1 to October 31 a vehicle pays $35, a motorcycle $30 and a person on foot $20. From November 1 to April 30 the prices are $25, $20 and $15.

Do nonresidents pay extra at Glacier?

Yes, non-US residents aged 16 and over pay a $100 surcharge unless they hold an annual or America the Beautiful pass, which costs $250 for nonresidents.

All Adventure Calcs tools