Yellowstone National Park Entrance Fees and Passes (2026)

Yellowstone charges $35 per vehicle and needs no vehicle reservation; nonresidents aged 16 and over add $100 in 2026.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Yellowstone entrance fees (standard pass, valid 7 days)
Fee typeAmountWhat it covers
Private vehicle$35Everyone in one non-commercial vehicle
Motorcycle$30Rider and passenger on one motorcycle
Per person (foot, bicycle)$20One visitor aged 16 or older; under 16 free
Yellowstone annual pass$70This park only, 12 months
America the Beautiful annual$80 resident / $250 nonresidentAll federal recreation sites
Nonresident surcharge$100 per person aged 16+Waived with an annual or America the Beautiful pass
Snowmobile$30Up to two sleds and four passengers
Yellowstone pass break-even (resident visitors, driving)
PassPriceVisits to break evenWhy
Yellowstone annual pass$702 visits$35 per vehicle visit; 2 visits cost $70
America the Beautiful annual$803 park visitsCounts across any fee-charging federal site; 3 visits cost $105
Yellowstone annual pass (motorcycle)$703 visits$30 per motorcycle visit
Yellowstone annual pass (on foot)$704 visits$20 per person visit
Yellowstone: one visit for nonresidents vs the $250 pass
Group in one vehicleCost for one visitCompare
1 nonresident adult, 1 vehicle$135 (35 + 100)Pass is $250, so pay per visit
2 nonresident adults, 1 vehicle$235 (35 + 200)Close to the $250 pass
3 nonresident adults, 1 vehicle$335 (35 + 300)The $250 pass saves $85
4 nonresident adults, 1 vehicle$435 (35 + 400)The $250 pass saves $185

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Yellowstone charges by how you arrive. A private vehicle with up to 15 passengers pays $35, a motorcycle group pays $30, a snowmobile group pays $30, and a hiker, cyclist or skier aged 16 or older pays $20. All of these are valid for seven days, which is long enough to cover the Grand Loop at a relaxed pace. You can buy online ahead of time or at any entrance station, and the park does not require a vehicle reservation.

Because the ticket lasts a full week, most visitors never need more than one. A typical five-day trip through the north and west entrances costs $35 per car, which works out to under $9 per person for a family of four. Commercial operators pay different rates: a small sedan tour pays $25 plus $20 per person, while a motor coach pays $300. Those numbers matter only if you are comparing a guided tour with driving yourself.

The Yellowstone annual pass costs $70, so it breaks even on the second trip. Most people do not return within a year, which makes the pass a poor fit for a single vacation. The America the Beautiful pass at $80 is the better choice when you pair Yellowstone with nearby stops. Adding Grand Teton to the trip means two gate fees of $35, or $70, so the $80 pass pays off as soon as you add a third site.

The 2026 nonresident rules are the biggest change. Every non-US resident aged 16 or older pays $100 on top of the gate fee unless they hold an annual or America the Beautiful pass. Four adult visitors in a rental car would pay $35 plus $400, or $435. The nonresident America the Beautiful pass costs $250, covers the pass holder plus three adults, and would save $185 on that single visit.

The 2026 fee-free dates are Feb 16, May 25, Jun 14, Jul 3-5, Aug 25, Sep 17, Oct 27, Nov 11, for US citizens and residents only. As of 2026-09-30, the remaining ones are October 27 and November 11. Much of the park's road network closes for winter, so a free day late in the year may not get you far. Check road status before you count on it, and use the park pass break-even calculator to test different itineraries.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the Yellowstone entrance fee?

A private vehicle pays $35, a motorcycle $30, a snowmobile $30 and a person on foot, bicycle or skis $20 (age 16 and up). Each is valid for seven days.

Do I need a reservation to enter Yellowstone?

No vehicle reservation is needed for entry. You can buy a pass online in advance or pay at the entrance station, using a card.

Do nonresidents pay extra at Yellowstone?

Yes. Since January 1, 2026, non-US residents aged 16 and over pay $100 more per person unless they hold an annual or America the Beautiful pass, which costs $250 for nonresidents.

All Adventure Calcs tools