Princess Cruises: Real Costs, Rules and Who It Suits

A fact sheet on what Princess costs beyond the fare, with its crew charge, Plus and Premier bundles, and payment rules.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Princess fact box (checked 2026-09-30)
ItemFigureNote
Tracked 7-night inside fareAbout $949 per person ($136 per night)Average of tracked fares, March 2026; varies by ship and date
Taxes and port chargesAbout $100 to $300 per personSame tracker; Alaska and Europe run higher
Crew appreciation$18 standard; $19 mini-suite, cabana, club class; $20 suitePer person per day; adjustable before you settle the account
Service charge on purchases20%Drinks, specialty dining and other add-ons
Princess Plus bundle$65 per person per day pre-cruise ($70 onboard)Drinks up to $15, Wi-Fi, prepaid tips; guests 1 and 2
Princess Premier bundle$100 per person per day pre-cruise ($105 onboard)Drinks up to $20, Wi-Fi, dining, prepaid tips; guests 1 and 2
Final payment120 days before departureStandard cruises up to 44 days
Cancellation, up to 44 days25% at 119-113; 50% at 112-91; 75% at 90-61; 100% at 60 or fewerBookings made after Sept 2, 2026; earlier bookings differ slightly
Evening dressSmart casual most nights; formal nights optionalNo swimwear, gym shorts, ripped jeans or ball caps in the dining room

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Princess is a premium-traditional line with a strong Alaska and world-cruise presence. The fare covers the room, most food and entertainment. Crew charges, drinks and upgrades come next, and the company sells bundles called Plus and Premier that fold several of them together.

A fare tracker that logged sailings in early 2026 put the average 7-night inside cabin on Princess at about $949 per person, or $136 a night, plus $100 to $300 in taxes and port charges. Those are secondary averages, not Princess quotes. Try your real fare in the cruise cost calculator.

Here is a worked example for two adults on that 7-night inside sailing. Fare: 2 x $949 = $1,898. Taxes at an assumed $200 each: $400. Crew appreciation at $18 per person per day: 2 x 7 x $18 = $252. The total is $2,550 before drinks or upgrades. A mini-suite adds $1 per person per day, and a suite adds $2. Compare that with the Plus bundle at $65 pre-cruise: 2 x 7 x $65 = $910, which also prepays tips, so the net extra is about $658 for drinks and Wi-Fi after subtracting the $252 in crew charges. The gratuity calculator can rerun this.

Payment and cancellation are clear-cut. Final payment is due 120 days before departure. For cruises up to 44 days booked after September 2, 2026, cancelling 120 or more days out costs just the deposit. The fee then climbs to 25% at 119 to 113 days, 50% at 112 to 91, 75% at 90 to 61 and 100% at 60 or fewer. Bookings made before that date follow slightly different tiers, so read your own confirmation.

The 20% service charge is automatic on drinks and most paid extras, and Plus and Premier include the bar service charge for qualifying drinks. Crew appreciation can be raised or lowered on board until you settle the account, and it is not refundable after the cruise. For dress, the line describes daytime resort casual, smart casual evenings and formal nights, and it lists swimwear, gym shorts, ripped jeans and ball caps as out of place in the dining room. Casual venues stay open each evening.

Who is it best for? Couples and mixed-age groups who like traditional dining, scenic itineraries and a calmer pace. Read the Princess gratuity page and the Princess drink package page next, and run the which cruise line quiz to compare it with other lines.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the Princess crew appreciation charge?

The line lists $20 per person per day for suites, $19 for mini-suites, cabanas and club class, and $18 for other staterooms. Guests can adjust it before settling the account.

When is final payment due on Princess?

Final payment is due 120 days before departure under the standard policy, which covers cruises of up to 44 days.

What is included in Princess Plus?

Drinks priced up to $15 (15 per day), one Wi-Fi device, four casual dining visits and prepaid crew tips, at $65 per person per day if bought at least four days before sailing.

All Adventure Calcs tools