Your best match: Southern Europe

Verdict

Southern Europe is your best match. In our data Greece runs $1,212 to $1,881 a month for one person and Italy $1,524 to $2,262. Lisbon and Madrid come to about $2,589 and $2,576 with city-centre rent.

US citizens may visit for 90 days in any 180, then need a long-stay permit.

Runner-up: Southeast Asia on a budget

Retake the quiz

Why this fits you

Your best match: Southern Europe

Greece and Italy have full budgets in our data. Greece runs about $1,212 a month on a tight budget, $1,493 in the middle and $1,881 on a comfortable one for one person. A couple sharing one home runs $1,688 to $2,794. Italy runs about $1,524 a month on a tight budget, $1,833 in the middle and $2,262 on a comfortable one for one person. A couple sharing one home runs $2,093 to $3,191. Portugal and Spain use city proxies. Portugal runs about $1,497 a month on a tight budget, $1,895 in the middle and $2,308 on a comfortable one for one person. A couple sharing one home runs $1,951 to $3,249. Spain runs about $1,545 a month on a tight budget, $1,898 in the middle and $2,391 on a comfortable one for one person. A couple sharing one home runs $2,042 to $3,414. Prices shown in US dollars. Check current exchange rates.

Cities cost more than towns. A one-bedroom in Rome city-centre is $820 and outside the centre $641, against $549 and $444 in Athens. Lisbon is $1,610 and Madrid $1,521 in the side-by-side page. See the Portugal vs Spain page, the Italy vs Greece page and the Spain vs Italy page for the detail.

Visits come before permits. US citizens may stay 90 days in any 180 in the Schengen area, and the Schengen 90/180 calculator counts your days. For a longer stay, Italy's elective residence visa points to roughly EUR 31,000 a year per person in passive income (about $2,933 a month at our rate), plus a registered lease or purchase contract, with no work allowed. Greece's digital nomad visa needs EUR 3,500 net a month (about $3,974). The Greek ministry page lists a permit for economically independent persons with no euro threshold shown. Portugal and Spain long-stay thresholds were not verified in our review. Also see the ETIAS guide.

Healthcare. The mid budgets carry a health insurance line of $80 in Greece and $69 in Italy. A private plan benchmark in the data is the SafetyWing Complete plan at $177.50 a month for ages 18 to 39, so a retiree should expect to pay more and should confirm age limits, pre-existing condition rules and US coverage with the insurer. Access to public healthcare for new foreign residents depends on the visa category you hold, so ask the local authority after your visa is approved.

Fit. Southern Europe rewards people who want four mild seasons, walkable towns and a short trip to other European countries, and who accept that the language is new in each country. The flight home is transatlantic, so plan for jet lag on each visit. Suppose your monthly income is $2,200. Against the mid figure of $1,493 for Greece, that leaves a margin of $707 a month, or $8,484 a year, before flights home, visa fees and the occasional big repair. The same income against Italy's mid figure of $1,833 leaves $367.

Next steps. Count your Schengen days, compare the countries on the pages above, and run your savings through the how-long-will-my-money-last-abroad calculator, the moving cost calculator and the movers vs truck vs container calculator. This quiz is informational only and is not legal or financial advice.

Source: Adventure Calcs cost-of-living pages built from Numbeo price data and ECB reference rates (30 Sep 2026); Adventure Calcs country-vs-country pages; Philippine Retirement Authority SRRV page (pra.gov.ph/SRRVisa); US State Department country information pages as cited on the compare pages; Japan Ministry of Foreign Affairs (mofa.go.jp); Irish Immigration Service (irishimmigration.ie); Government of Canada entry requirements (canada.ca). Note: budgets are estimates from crowd-reported prices at a stated date; visa thresholds change, so confirm with the official source before you commit.

Planning guidance and estimates, not medical, legal or immigration advice. Fees, allowances, limits and entry rules change, so confirm with your airline, cruise line, customs agency or the official government source before you book or travel.

How Southern Europe compares

One personA coupleEntry and visa noteHealth line
Portugal$1,497 low / $1,895 mid / $2,308 high$1,951 low / $2,598 mid / $3,249 highD7 (passive income): about EUR 920/month single, EUR 1,380 couple (2026 minimum wage, secondary source; official portal shows EUR 820, 2024). D8 (remote work): about EUR 3,680/month single. Savings of about one year of income.$170 a month in our mid budget
Spain$1,545 low / $1,898 mid / $2,391 high$2,042 low / $2,600 mid / $3,414 highNon-lucrative visa: income of 400% of IPREM, EUR 28,800/yr main applicant (about USD 32,000 per consulate) plus EUR 7,200 per dependent; full no-copay private health insurance for 1 year; visa fee USD 140 for US citizens; no work allowed.$148 a month in our mid budget
Italy$1,524 low / $1,833 mid / $2,262 high$2,093 low / $2,541 mid / $3,191 highElective residence visa: consulate guidance points to roughly EUR 31,000 a year per person in passive income, plus a registered lease or purchase contract; no work allowed.$69 a month in our mid budget
Greece$1,212 low / $1,493 mid / $1,881 high$1,688 low / $2,153 mid / $2,794 highDigital nomad visa: EUR 3,500 net a month, +20% with spouse, +15% per child. The financially independent persons permit exists (Law 4251/2014, art. 20A) but its amount was not verified.$80 a month in our mid budget

* Illustrative figures and notes, rounded -- use the calculators below for your exact numbers, and always check the official source for current rules and prices.

Checklist before you commit

Run the numbers

Frequently asked questions

Which southern European country is cheapest?

In our data Greece: $1,212 to $1,881 a month for one person, against $1,524 to $2,262 for Italy. The side-by-side page puts Athens about $490 below Rome for one person with city-centre rent. Prices shown in US dollars. Check current exchange rates.

How long can I stay in Europe without a visa?

US citizens may stay up to 90 days in any 180 in the Schengen area. Use the Schengen 90/180 calculator to count days. This quiz is informational only and is not legal or financial advice.

What does Italy's retiree route need?

Elective residence visa: consulate guidance points to roughly EUR 31,000 a year per person in passive income, plus a registered lease or purchase contract; no work allowed. Confirm the current figure with your consulate. This quiz is informational only and is not legal or financial advice.

Other Where Should I Retire Abroad Quiz results

All Adventure Calcs tools