Your best match: Latin America

Verdict

Latin America is your best match. In our data one person spends $744 to $1,206 a month in Ecuador, $1,048 to $1,709 in Colombia, $1,379 to $2,191 in Mexico City and $1,450 to $2,277 in Panama, depending on the budget level.

Flights are short, and Panama, Ecuador and Colombia each have a stated income or pension test for residency.

Runner-up: Southeast Asia on a budget

Retake the quiz

Why this fits you

Your best match: Latin America

This region has the widest spread of budgets in our data, so the country you choose matters. Ecuador runs about $744 a month on a tight budget, $922 in the middle and $1,206 on a comfortable one for one person. A couple sharing one home runs $1,092 to $1,859. Colombia runs about $1,048 a month on a tight budget, $1,322 in the middle and $1,709 on a comfortable one for one person. A couple sharing one home runs $1,482 to $2,468. Mexico City runs about $1,379 a month on a tight budget, $1,753 in the middle and $2,191 on a comfortable one for one person. A couple sharing one home runs $1,903 to $3,046. Panama runs about $1,450 a month on a tight budget, $1,726 in the middle and $2,277 on a comfortable one for one person. A couple sharing one home runs $1,977 to $3,202. Prices shown in US dollars. Check current exchange rates.

Rent drives the gap. A one-bedroom in a city centre is $374 in Ecuador, $665 in Colombia, $1,063 in Mexico City and $930 in Panama. Outside the centre the same apartment is $273, $420, $674 and $699. Ecuador and Panama use the US dollar, so exchange-rate swings do not change your budget there, while Colombia and Mexico price in pesos.

Each country states its residency test. Panama: Pensionado: lifetime pension of at least B/.1,000 (USD 1,000) a month, or B/.750 if you own property valued over B/.100,000; +B/.250 a month per dependent; permit is indefinite. Ecuador: Temporary residence (rentista): income of at least 3 SBU a month from abroad (SBU 2026 is USD 482, so USD 1,446), +USD 250 per dependent; fees USD 50 + USD 270, half price at 65+; valid 2 years. Colombia: Digital nomad V visa: bank statements showing income of at least 3 monthly minimum wages (SMLMV) over the last 3 months; SMLMV 2026 is COP 1,750,905, so about COP 5,252,715 or roughly $1,560. Mexico: Temporary resident visa: each Mexican consulate sets the test; reported ranges are income of about $2,400-$2,700 a month over 6 months or savings of about $45,000. The official page for Panama is listed in the country page, and the others are linked from the Ecuador cost of living page and the Mexico City vs Colombia page.

Healthcare is a budget line you can see. The mid budgets carry a health insurance line of $43 in Colombia, $75 in Ecuador, $89 in Mexico City and $100 in Panama. A private plan benchmark in the data is the SafetyWing Complete plan at $177.50 a month for ages 18 to 39, so a retiree should expect to pay more and should confirm age limits, pre-existing condition rules and US coverage with the insurer. Whether public systems are open to new foreign residents depends on the visa category, so ask the local health authority after you know your visa.

Fit comes down to altitude, language and city size. Quito and Medellin are highland cities with milder temperatures than the coast, Mexico City is a very large capital, and Panama City mixes a modern skyline with a short hop to the Caribbean and Pacific coasts. Spanish opens daily life in all four. Suppose your monthly income is $1,800. Against the mid figure of $1,322 for Colombia, that leaves a margin of $478 a month, or $5,736 a year, before flights home, visa fees and the occasional big repair. The same income against Ecuador's mid figure of $922 leaves $878 a month.

Next steps. Check your income against the test in the country you like, then run the how-long-will-my-money-last-abroad calculator, the moving cost calculator and the movers vs truck vs container calculator. Use the visa finder to confirm entry rules, and read the Ecuador vs Colombia comparison for the side-by-side figures. This quiz is informational only and is not legal or financial advice.

Source: Adventure Calcs cost-of-living pages built from Numbeo price data and ECB reference rates (30 Sep 2026); Adventure Calcs country-vs-country pages; Philippine Retirement Authority SRRV page (pra.gov.ph/SRRVisa); US State Department country information pages as cited on the compare pages; Japan Ministry of Foreign Affairs (mofa.go.jp); Irish Immigration Service (irishimmigration.ie); Government of Canada entry requirements (canada.ca). Note: budgets are estimates from crowd-reported prices at a stated date; visa thresholds change, so confirm with the official source before you commit.

Planning guidance and estimates, not medical, legal or immigration advice. Fees, allowances, limits and entry rules change, so confirm with your airline, cruise line, customs agency or the official government source before you book or travel.

How Latin America compares

One personA coupleEntry and visa noteHealth line
Colombia$1,048 low / $1,322 mid / $1,709 high$1,482 low / $1,874 mid / $2,468 highDigital nomad V visa: bank statements showing income of at least 3 monthly minimum wages (SMLMV) over the last 3 months; SMLMV 2026 is COP 1,750,905, so about COP 5,252,715 or roughly $1,560.$43 a month in our mid budget
Ecuador$744 low / $922 mid / $1,206 high$1,092 low / $1,374 mid / $1,859 highTemporary residence (rentista): income of at least 3 SBU a month from abroad (SBU 2026 is USD 482, so USD 1,446), +USD 250 per dependent; fees USD 50 + USD 270, half price at 65+; valid 2 years.$75 a month in our mid budget
Panama$1,450 low / $1,726 mid / $2,277 high$1,977 low / $2,374 mid / $3,202 highPensionado: lifetime pension of at least B/.1,000 (USD 1,000) a month, or B/.750 if you own property valued over B/.100,000; +B/.250 a month per dependent; permit is indefinite.$100 a month in our mid budget
Mexico City$1,379 low / $1,753 mid / $2,191 high$1,903 low / $2,421 mid / $3,046 highTemporary resident visa: each Mexican consulate sets the test; reported ranges are income of about $2,400-$2,700 a month over 6 months or savings of about $45,000.$89 a month in our mid budget

* Illustrative figures and notes, rounded -- use the calculators below for your exact numbers, and always check the official source for current rules and prices.

Checklist before you commit

Run the numbers

Frequently asked questions

Which Latin American country is cheapest in your data?

Ecuador. One person spends $744 to $1,206 a month, and a one-bedroom in the centre is $374. Colombia, Mexico City and Panama cost more. Prices shown in US dollars. Check current exchange rates.

What is the Panama pensionado requirement?

Pensionado: lifetime pension of at least B/.1,000 (USD 1,000) a month, or B/.750 if you own property valued over B/.100,000; +B/.250 a month per dependent; permit is indefinite. Confirm the current rule with the Panamanian authorities. This quiz is informational only and is not legal or financial advice.

How do Colombia and Mexico City compare?

Mexico City is $1,379 to $2,191 a month for one person and Colombia is $1,048 to $1,709. Each consulate sets its own income test for Mexico, so ask before you apply. Prices shown in US dollars. Check current exchange rates.

Other Where Should I Retire Abroad Quiz results

All Adventure Calcs tools