Carnival Gratuities: $17 and $19 Per Guest Per Day

What Carnival charges for crew gratuities, who is exempt, how to adjust it, and a worked total for a family of four.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Carnival gratuity rates (checked 2026-09-30)
ChargeAmountApplies to
Daily gratuity, standard staterooms$17 per guest per dayUp from $16 on April 2, 2026
Daily gratuity, suites$19 per guest per dayUp from $18 on April 2, 2026
Children under 2No gratuity chargedPer the ticket contract
Service charge on drink programs20% added to the program priceCheers!, Bottomless Bubbles
Adjusting the amountAt guest discretion on boardTicket contract wording

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Carnival adds a service gratuity to each guest's onboard account every day. The ticket contract says it goes on for every guest except children under 2, and that you can adjust it. The rate rose by $1 on April 2, 2026, after staying flat for about three years, according to trade reporting that cites the line.

The rates are $17 per guest per day in standard rooms and $19 in suites. Because the charge is per guest, a cabin with four people pays four times the rate. Toddlers under 2 are the only exemption named in the contract, and the pages checked list no discount for older children.

Here is a worked total for a family of four (two adults, two school-age children) on a 7-night cruise. Standard room: 4 x 7 x $17 = $476. Suite: 4 x 7 x $19 = $532, which is $56 more. If the family brings a 1-year-old instead of one of the children, the charge drops to 3 x 7 x $17 = $357. Add this to the fare with the cruise cost calculator.

Drink programs are a separate layer. The line's drink pages show a 20% service charge applied on top of the Cheers! program price. A $69.95 pre-cruise Cheers! day therefore costs $83.94 once the charge is added. The Bottomless Bubbles soda program is quoted the same way, at $11.99 for adults before a 20% charge. The daily gratuity and the drink-program charge do not replace each other.

Compared with other mainstream lines, Carnival's rate sits below Royal Caribbean's $18.50 and Norwegian's $20 for standard rooms. That gap is one reason its headline fares look lower, so compare totals rather than fares. One gap in the pages checked: the per-purchase service charge for individual bar drinks bought outside a program was not stated, so ask on board before you run a tab.

The Carnival ticket contract says you may adjust the gratuity. If you plan to change the amount, do it at guest services early in the cruise. See the Carnival overview for fares and rules and the Carnival drink package page for break-even math, and use the cruise gratuity calculator for other group sizes.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the Carnival gratuity per day?

As of April 2, 2026 it is $17 per guest per day in standard staterooms and $19 in suites, based on the line's contract and trade reports quoting it.

Do children pay gratuities on Carnival?

Yes, except children under 2. The contract adds the service gratuity for every guest other than those under 2, and the pages checked list no other child discount.

Is gratuity included in the Carnival Cheers! program?

No. Cheers! carries its own 20% service charge on top of the program price, and the daily crew gratuity is charged separately.

All Adventure Calcs tools