Holland America Gratuities: Crew Charge and Service Charges

What Holland America adds for crew tips, where the 20% and 18% service charges apply, and a worked total.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Holland America gratuity and service charges (checked 2026-09-30)
ChargeAmountApplies to
Crew appreciation, non-suite staterooms$18 per guest per dayEvery guest, billed daily to the onboard account
Crew appreciation, suites$20 per guest per dayEvery guest in a suite
Service charge20%Beverages, bar items, specialty dining and a la carte menu items
Service charge, spa and salon18%Spa and salon services
Beverage package20% included in the package price per Holland America's FAQNo extra tip required for each drink

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Holland America handles tipping in two layers. The first is a flat daily crew appreciation charge for every guest. The second is a percentage service charge that attaches to things you buy on board. Keeping the layers apart is the best way to predict your bill.

The flat layer is $18 per guest per day in a standard stateroom and $20 per guest per day in a suite. The line's own answer says you can change the daily amount on board, at your discretion, and that all charges can change without notice. Because the published figure is per guest, and the answer lists no child discount, budget every person on the booking unless your paperwork says otherwise.

The percentage layer is 20% on beverages, bar items, specialty dining and a la carte menu items, and 18% on spa and salon services. A quick example: a couple spends $400 of menu price at the bar over a week. The 20% service charge adds $80, so the bar total is $480. A $150 massage carries 18%, or $27, for $177.

Here is a full worked total for two adults in a standard stateroom on a 7-night cruise. Flat charge: 2 x 7 x $18 = $252. Bar spend of $400 plus 20% = $480. One $150 massage plus 18% = $177. Gratuity and service-charge layers together come to $252 + $80 + $27 = $359, and the full onboard bill is $252 + $480 + $177 = $909.

Suites cost a little more. The same couple in a suite pays 2 x 7 x $20 = $280, which is $28 above the standard room total. Drink packages are different: Holland America states the 20% service charge is part of the package price, so you do not add a tip for each drink. See the Holland America drink package page for break-even numbers.

Extra tipping is optional and not expected. If service is unusually good, cash tips for a cabin steward or waiter are a personal choice. To compare lines, use the cruise gratuity calculator and read the Holland America overview for fares, dress code and payment dates.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

How much are Holland America gratuities per day?

The published crew appreciation charge is $18 per guest per day in non-suite staterooms and $20 per guest per day in suites, as checked on September 30, 2026.

Is gratuity included in the Holland America drink package?

The line's FAQ says the 20% service charge is included in the beverage package price, so you do not need to add a tip to each drink.

Can I change the Holland America crew charge?

Yes. The line says the daily crew appreciation amount is adjustable at your discretion while on board. Service charges on purchases are percentage-based.

All Adventure Calcs tools