How Much Does Glamping Cost Per Night?

Nightly rates on the operator pages we read ranged from $48 for a state park yurt to $325 for a treehouse suite.

As of September 30, 2026

Key figuresAs of September 30, 2026
Nightly glamping rates seen on operator pages, 2026-09-30
Stay typeOperatorNightly rate
Standard yurtOregon State Parks$48-$65 residents; $61-$82 nonresidents
Deluxe yurtOregon State Parks$87-$92 residents; $110-$115 nonresidents
20-foot yurt (sleeps 6)Camp Dakota$165 in season; $90 off-season (2-night minimum)
30-foot yurt (sleeps 10)Camp Dakota$190 in season; $115 off-season (2-night minimum)
Tent cabin (Canadienne / Trappeur)Huttopia AdirondacksFrom $120 / from $135 for 2 adults
Geodesic dome, Joshua Tree areaGlamping Hub listing$210
TreehouseTiny House Adventures$100 weekdays, $125 Fri-Sat (May-Oct), 1-2 guests
Castle Tree satellite treehouseOut'n'About Treesort$325 for 2 people
Fees and rules that change the total
ItemAmount or ruleWhere
Extra adult$30 per nightHuttopia Adirondacks
Pet$12 per night per dogHuttopia Adirondacks
Cleaning fee$35 one timeOut'n'About Treesort
One-night surcharge$25 plus tax; 2-night minimum is standardTiny House Adventures
Activity credit$75 per night reservedCamp Dakota (in-season)

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Glamping rates depend mostly on the structure and the operator, not on the word itself. The cheapest listing we found was a standard state park yurt at $48 a night for an Oregon resident. The priciest was a treehouse-style suite at $325 for two. In between sit privately run yurts at $165 to $190, a dome at $210, and tent cabins from $120 to $140.

Residency changes the state park math. Oregon lists standard yurts at $48 to $65 for residents and $61 to $82 for nonresidents, and deluxe yurts at $87 to $92 against $110 to $115. The prices include lodging tax. A two-night nonresident stay in a standard yurt therefore costs about $122 to $164. The comfort is basic: think a bed and a roof, not a hotel.

Private operators charge more but bundle extras. Camp Dakota's 20-foot yurt is $165 in season and includes a $75 activity credit per night, so two nights cost $330 and return $150 in credits if you use them. From November 1, 2026 to March 17, 2027 it drops to $90 with a two-night minimum, which is $180 for a weekend. The operator notes that water and a toilet are about 75 feet away, so read the amenities list before you compare.

Tent cabins sit in the middle. Huttopia Adirondacks lists the Canadienne from $120, the Trappeur from $135, and the Trappeur Duo King from $140 for two adults and one parking spot. Children under 18 stay free, but extra adults are $30 each per night. A couple with two adult friends in a Trappeur pays $135 plus $60, or $195 a night, which is $585 for three nights.

Treehouses show the widest spread. Tiny House Adventures charges $100 on weekdays and $125 on Fridays and Saturdays from May to October for one or two guests, so a Friday and Saturday stay is $250 before tax. It bars children and pets, and refunds need 21 days notice. Out'n'About's Castle Tree satellite is $325 for two, so two nights run $650 before the $35 cleaning fee. Add camp food and fuel with the camping trip cost calculator.

Rates change by season, weekday and holiday, and the pages we read did not show every tent type, so use these as planning anchors. For a different kind of splurge, see the hot air balloon cost guide, which shows what a sunrise flight adds to a weekend.

Sources

Figures checked on September 30, 2026.

This page is general information, not legal, insurance or travel-agent advice. Fees, rules and limits change, so confirm the figures with the official sources listed above before you book or travel.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest kind of glamping?

State park yurts were the lowest listing we found, from $48 a night for Oregon residents and $61 for nonresidents on standard yurts. They are simpler than private resorts.

Are glamping rates per person or per night?

The rates we read are per night for a set number of guests, usually two. Extra adults cost more, for example $30 a night at Huttopia Adirondacks.

Do glamping stays have minimum nights?

Often. Camp Dakota's off-season yurt rates need two nights, and Tiny House Adventures requires two nights with a $25 plus tax surcharge for one night by approval.

All Adventure Calcs tools