Your Path: Advanced Open Water and Rescue Diver

Verdict

Your best fit is Advanced Open Water, then Rescue Diver. Example planning range: $700 to $1,300 for both, plus first aid training. Confirm with your dive shop.

Runner-up: Check the Official Form and Your Doctor First

Retake the quiz

Why this fits you

Your Path: Advanced Open Water and Rescue Diver

Advanced Open Water and Rescue Diver are the two middle rungs of the PADI ladder, with similar ladders at SSI and NAUI. They are for divers who have the entry-level certification and want to add skills, depth and confidence. The Advanced course is built around adventure dives that let you try specialties such as deep, navigation or night diving under an instructor's guidance. The Rescue course shifts the focus to preventing and managing problems for yourself and other divers.

Prerequisites are explicit for Rescue Diver. PADI's Continue Learning page says you must be a PADI Advanced Open Water Diver, or hold a qualifying certification from another organization, and you must have completed a sanctioned CPR and first aid course within the last 24 months. The page I opened did not list a minimum age or exact adventure dive count for Advanced, so check those with your shop. Wikipedia's summary notes that PADI allows juniors to certify from age 10, with depth and supervision restrictions.

Health and medical questions stay in place at every rung. A dive shop commonly asks for a medical questionnaire before water sessions, and a physician reviews the form if any answer is a yes or an unsure. The quiz gate above routes you to the official form for that reason. This page covers path and price, not fitness.

Costs add up in pieces. As an example planning range, Advanced Open Water often runs $300 to $550, and Rescue Diver $350 to $600, with the first aid course (Emergency First Response or an equivalent) adding $100 to $175. Those are not published prices. Travel and boat fees can add more, especially if the course includes a deep dive from a charter. Ask whether the price includes eLearning materials, site fees and certification cards.

Here is a worked example. Advanced at $420, Rescue at $480, first aid at $130 and two boat dive fees at $65 each total $1,160. If you buy a dive computer at $300 for the deep and navigation dives, the path reaches about $1,460. Shops sometimes discount bundles, so ask before you pay for each course separately.

Use the scuba air consumption calculator once you start diving deeper. Gas use rises with depth, so a tank that lasts 50 minutes at 30 feet does not last as long at 80 feet. Plug in your surface air consumption rate, the planned depth and the tank size to see the time a tank gives you. The result is a planning number for your own records, not an assessment of any dive.

If you think you may become a Divemaster, log your dives from the start. PADI and Wikipedia both describe a dive-count prerequisite for professional steps, so a clean logbook saves time later. Stay with a shop that teaches the full ladder so your records and recommendations stay together. This result is a cost and path guide, not a safety rating.

Pace matters more than speed here. Many divers take Advanced soon after Open Water and then wait for a season of diving before Rescue, because the scenario training in Rescue assumes you are comfortable with your own gear and buoyancy. Ask your instructor how many logged dives they recommend between courses. Some shops run Advanced and Rescue back to back as a weekend intensive, which saves travel but leaves less time to practice in between. Decide which style fits you, and pick the shop accordingly. Keep your card current and your log updated after each course.

Dollar ranges on this page are example planning figures, not published price lists. Prices vary by drop zone, dive shop, region and season, so replace them with a written quote before you budget.

Source: PADI, Open Water Diver course page (store.padi.com); PADI, Continue Learning (padi.com/education/continue-learning); PADI, Professional pathway (padi.com/education/professional); Wikipedia, Recreational diver training; USPA, Your First Skydive (uspa.org). Note: dollar ranges are example planning figures, not published prices; SSI and NAUI requirement pages were not opened, so confirm with them

Planning guidance and estimates, not medical, legal or immigration advice. Fees, allowances, limits and entry rules change, so confirm with your airline, cruise line, customs agency or the official government source before you book or travel.

How Advanced Open Water and Rescue Diver compares

Advanced Open WaterRescue DiverFirst aid (CPR)
Prerequisite as publishedOpen Water certification; confirm age and dives with your shopAdvanced Open Water or equivalentCurrent within 24 months for Rescue
FocusAdventure dives and skillsPreventing and managing problemsCPR and first aid
Example cost$300 to $550$350 to $600$100 to $175
Leads toRescue DiverDivemasterRequired for Rescue and Divemaster
Watch forBoat and site feesScenario daysExpiry date on your card

* Illustrative figures and notes, rounded -- use the calculators below for your exact numbers, and always check the official source for current rules and prices.

Checklist before you commit

Run the numbers

Frequently asked questions

What do I need before Rescue Diver?

PADI lists Advanced Open Water Diver or a qualifying certification, plus a sanctioned CPR and first aid course within the last 24 months.

How much do Advanced and Rescue cost?

An example planning range is $300 to $550 for Advanced and $350 to $600 for Rescue, before first aid. Ask your shop for a written quote.

Do I need Rescue Diver to become a Divemaster?

PADI's professional page lists Rescue Diver as required for Divemaster, along with current first aid training.

Other Skydiving and Scuba Certification Path Finder results

All Adventure Calcs tools